Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Racquetball Association of Ireland

List of National Championships Winners & Runners-up

(Singles)

Mens Open Singles; Ladies Open Singles Mens B Singles; Ladies B Singles;  Mens C Singles; Ladies C Singles;  Mens D Singles;  Ladies D Singles;  Mens Novice Singles;  Ladies Novice Singles;

Overage Championships

Winner                   Runner up

Mens Open Singles
1979 Tom Hurley(Sutton); Mick Moss(Tralee)
1980 Tom Hurley(Sutton); Phillip Duignan(Dublin)
1981 Peadar McGee(Newport); J Keating(Dublin)
1982 Andy Byrne(Ashbourne); Phillip Duignan(Dublin)
1983 Philip Duignan(Dublin); Con Brosnan(Tralee)
1984 Philip Duignan(Dublin); Donal Ryan(Templederry)
1985 John McDonald(Kilkenny); Phillip Duignan(Dublin)
1986 John McDonald(Kilkenny); Brian Doyle(Arklow)
1987 Brendan Doyle(Arklow); John Harrington(Tralee)
1988 Jimmy Gannon(Arklow); John Harrington(Tralee)
1989 Anthony Butler(Arklow); Jimmy Gannon(Arklow)
1990 Anthony Butler(Arklow); Jimmy Gannon(Arklow)
1991 Noel O`Callaghan(Fermoy); Mick Ryan(Cavan)
1992 Noel O`Callaghan(Fermoy); Jimmy Gannon(Arklow)
1993 Noel O`Callaghan(Fermoy); Anthony Butler(Arklow)
1994 Noel O`Callaghan(Fermoy); Christy Slattery(Templederry)
1995 Noel O`Callaghan(Fermoy); Jimmy Gannon(Arklow)
1996 Noel O`Callaghan(Fermoy); Anthony Butler(Arklow)
1997 Noel O`Callaghan(Fermoy); Anthony Butler(Arklow)
1998 Noel O`Callaghan(Fermoy); Stephen O`Loan(Queens)
1999 Noel O`Callaghan(Fermoy); Anthony Butler(Arklow)
2000 Noel O`Callaghan(Fermoy); Kevin Jennings(Castlebar)
2001 Noel O`Callaghan(O`Loughlins, Kilkenny);Christy Slattery(Templederry)
2002 Noel O`Callaghan(O`Loughlins, Kilkenny); Jimmy Gannon(Arklow)
2003 Noel O`Callaghan(O`Loughlins, Kilkenny); Jimmy Gannon(Arklow)
2004 Noel O`Callaghan(O`Loughlins, Kilkenny); Jimmy Gannon(Arklow)
Back to top of page

Ladies Open Singles
1979 Marie Duignan(Dublin); Paula Jennings(Drummartin)
1980 Marie Duignan(Dublin); Marian Cullinane(Claremorris)
1981 Marie Duignan(Dublin); Paula Jennings(Drummartin)
1982 Marie Duignan(Dublin);Marian Cullinane(Claremorris)
1983 Marie Duignan(Dublin); Ann Marie Whelan(UCD)
1984 Marie Duignan(Dublin); Ann Marie Whelan(UCD)
1985 Anne M Whelan(UCD); Marie Duignan(Dublin)
1986 Marie Duignan(Dublin); Ann Marie Whelan(UCD)
1987 Marie Duignan(Dublin); Orla Ryan(CNN)
1988 Anne M Whelan(UCD); Marie Duignan(Dublin)
1989 Orla Ryan(CNN); Marie Duignan(Dublin)
1990 Orla Ryan(CNN); Geraldine Byrne(Arklow)
1991 Anne M Whelan(UCD); Bernie Farrell(Dublin)
1992 Bobbi Brennan(Fethard); Marie Duignan(Dublin)
1993 Marie Duignan(Dublin); Bobbi Brennan(Fethard)
1994 Bobbi Brennan(Fethard); Patricia O`Brien(Oldtown)
1995 No Event
1996 Kathleen Curran(Tralee); Geraldine Byrne(Arklow)
1997 No Event
1998 No Event
1999 Joan Kennedy(Templederry); Susan Neary(Arklow)
2000 Karen Grumbridge(Fermoy); Sonya Donnelly(Fermoy)
2001 Bernadette Comerford(O`Loughlins, Kilkenny); Joan Kennedy(Dolla)
2002 Joan Kennedy(Dolla); Bernadette Comerford(O`Loughlins, Kilkenny)
2003 Bernadette Comerford(O`Loughlins, Kilkenny); Geraldine Byrne (Arklow)
2004 Susan Neary(Arklow); Maura O`Doherty(Templederry)
Back to top of page

Mens B Singles
1979 C Warren(Oldtown); A Martin(Dublin)
1980 Mick Jennings(Castlebar); M Mullen(Drummartin)
1981 Johnny Walsh(Tralee); D Brosnan(Tralee)
1982 Donal Murray(Templederry); P Casey(Mitchelstown)
1983 Michael Mulhall(Kilkenny) ;T Greenan(Cootehill)
1984 Brendan Doyle(Arklow); D Brosnan(Tralee)
1985 Michael Murphy(Arklow); Tommy King(Tralee)
1986 Ray Kearney(Callan); T Murray(Templederry)
1987 John Harrington(Tralee); Michael Lynch(Tralee)
1988 Johnny O`Donovan(Tralee); Martin Rowlands (Arklow)
1989 Mick Ryan(Cavan); Stan Hallissey(Kilkenny)
1990 No Event
1991 Noel O`Callaghan(Fermoy); Christy Slattery(Templederry)
1992 Christy Slattery(Templederry); Tommy Geelan(Ballina)
1993 No Event
1994 No Event
1995 Freddie Jordan(Ballina); Stephen O`Loan(Belfast)
1996 Sean O`Hagan(Fermoy); Stephen O`Loan(Belfast)
1997 Stephen O`Loan(Belfast); Martin McConnon(Kingscourt)
1998 Martin McConnon(Kingscourt); Michael Boyce(Fermoy)
1999 Michael Boyce(Fermoy); Kevin Jennings(Castlebar)
2000 No Event
2001 No Event
2002 Kevin Jennings(Castlebar); Noel Beggan(Clones)
2003 Noel Beggan(Clones); Vincent Fitzgerald(Arklow)
2004 Adam Neary(Arklow); Larry Byrne(Arklow)
Back to top of page

Womens B Singles
1980 G Jennings(Drummartin); Jennings(Drummartin)
1981 O O`Meara(Mitchelstown); Carolan(Mitchelstown)
1982 E Hall(Oldtown); Kennedy(Templederry)
1983 No Event
1984 No Event
1985 M Quigley(Templederry); Walsh(O`Loughlins)
1986 Ciss Kennedy(Templederry);Bernie Farrell (Dublin)
1987 Andrea Patterson(Moneygall); Geoghegan(UCD)
1988 Kathleen Curran(Tralee);Bernie Farrell(Dublin)
1989 No Event
1990 No Event
1991 Bernie Farrell (Dublin);Rosemary Morrissey(Queens)
1992 Orla Heffernan(Ballina); Patricia O`Brien(Oldtown)
1993 I Ryder(Arklow);Maeve Kavanagh(Ballygall)
1994 No Event
1995 No Event
1996 No Event
1997 No Event
1998 Grainne Shanahan(Templederry);Elma Gibney(Moylagh)
1999 No Event
2000 Elma Gibney(Moylagh); Sonya Donnelly(Fermoy)
2001 No Event
2002 No Event
2003 No Event
2004 Maura O`Doherty(Templederry); no second place
Back to top of page
Mens C Singles
1979 Cahal Brugha(Drummartin); E Kenny(Dublin)
1980 P Walsh(Drummartin); A Martin(Dublin)
1981 P Kavanagh(Templederry); Donal Ryan(Templederry)
1982 D O`Brien(Oldtown); C Brosnan(Tralee)
1983 Brendan Doyle(Arklow); J McDonald(Kilkenny)
1984 T Murray(Templederry); A Mulhall(Kilkenny)
1985 S Murray(UCD); D Power(Mitchelstown)
1986 Paddy Kennedy(Templederry); Michael Lynch(Tralee)
1987 Stan Hallissey(Kilkenny) ; Johnny Donovan(Tralee)
1988 John Ramsbottom(Kilkenny); J Forde(Arklow)
1989 M Cooney(Ballybay); Rick Lewis(Cavan)
1990 Noel O`Callaghan(Fermoy); Vincent Fitzgerald(Arklow)
1991 Christy Slattery(Templederry); A Watters(Cavan)
1992 Tommy Geelan(Ballina)l; Tom Walsh(Kilkenny)
1993 Tom Walsh(Kilkenny); Ger Redmond(Arklow)
1994 Freddie Jordan(Ballina); Stephen O`Loan(Queens)\
1995 Sean O`Hagan(Fermoy); Christy Powell(Tralee)
1996 Cathal Poyntz(Kilkenny); Ricky Sheridan(Moylagh)
1997 Dwayne Magnier(Fermoy); Kevin Jennings(Castlebar)
1998 Michael Boyce(Fermoy); Paul Cloney(Fermoy)
1999 Liam Hughes(Fermoy); Kevin Jennings(Castlebar)
2000 Noel Beggan(Clones); Kevin Jennings(Castlebar)
2001 Padraic Benson(Castlebar); Joe Gibbons(Castlebar)
2002 Gerry O`Farrell(Moylagh); Eamonn Hannon(Clones)
2003 Francis Duffy(Aughamullen); John Comerford(Kilkenny)
2004 Stephen McMenimen(Clones); Keith Smith(Cavan)
Back to top of page

Womens C Singles
1981 B O`Brien(Templederry); M M Mullins(Mitchelstown)
1982 G Donegan(Mitchelstown); R Madden(Templederry)
1983 M Quigley(Templederry); I Ryder(Arklow)
1984 Geraldine Byrne(Arklow); A Kealy(Arklow)
1985 Wendy Hackett(O`Loughlins); O Ryan(Dublin)
1986 Andrea Patterson(Moneygall); M Snell(Arklow)
1987 J Buckley(Moneygall); S Culley(Arklow)
1988 Bebe Redmond(Arklow); S Cully(Arklow)
1989 Patricia O`Brien(Oldtown); A M O`Sullivan(Arklow)
1990 Rosemary Morrissey(Queens); S Neary(Arklow)
1991 No Event
1992 Maeve Kavanagh(Ballygall); R Redmond(Arklow)
1993 Anne Marie O`Sullivan(Arklow); R Redmond(Arklow)
1994 No Event
1995 No Event
1996 Charlotte Vigors(Arklow); S Neary(Arklow)
1997 No Event
1998 Elma Gibney(Moylagh); L Kavanbagh(Ballyfermot)
1999 Sonya Donnelly(Fermoy);Susan Neary(Arklow)
2000 No Event
2001 No Event
2002 No Event
2003 Carol Lynch(Queens, Belfast); Ailish Gibney(Moylagh)
2004 No Event
Back to top of page

Mens D Singles
1980 M Walsh(Tralee); T Sweeney(Tralee)
1981 Pat Hough(Templederry); Paddy Kennedy(Templederry)
1982 J Corcoran(Templederry); S Murray(Templederry)
1983 Brendan Doyle(Arklow); T Murray(Templederry)
1984 D Power(Mitchelstown); Anthony Butler(Arklow)
1985 John Stakelum(Templederry) ;John Slattery(Templederry)
1986 Stan Hallissey(Kilkenny); John Slattery(Templederry)
1987 D Burke(Kilkenny); Johnny Donovan(Tralee)
1988 Rick Lewis(Cavan); J Forde(Arklow)
1989 S Holohan(Mitchelstown) ;D Johnson(Cavan)
1990 Aiden Watters(Cavan) ;Tom Walsh(Kilkenny)
1991 D Gibbons(Kilkenny); P Santry(Fermoy)
1992 Billy Walsh(Kilkenny) ;Maurice Walsh(Dungarvan)
1993 Tommy Joyce(Ballina) ;Hugh McShane(Moylagh)
1994 Ken Reid(Ballygall) ;Ricky Sheridan(Moylagh)
1995 Cathal Poyntz(Kilkenny) ;Ricky Sheridan(Moylagh)
1996 Martin McConnon(Kingscourt); Joe Gibbons(Castlebar)
1997 Sean Grimes(Ballinrobe); Pat Gavin(Castlebar)
1998 Dermot Drea(Garda); Gerry O`Farrell(Moylagh)
1999 Padraic Benson(Galway); Liam Hughes(Fermoy)
2000 Damien Larkin(Loughrea); Pa Boyce(Fermoy)
2001 Daniel Shanahan(Templederry); Gary Lynch(Queens, Belfast)
2002 Patsy McKeon(Kingscourt); S McMenimen(Clones)
2003 Laurence Donaghy(Queens, Belfast); Larry Byrne(Arklow)
2004 Keith Smith(Cavan); Mike Haverty(Castlebar)
Back to top of page

Womens D Singles
1982 G Glynn(Ashbourne); R O`Reilly(UCD)
1983 M Quigley(Templederry); G Dwyer(Ashbourne)
1984 Geraldine Byrne(Arklow); E Byrne(Arklow)
1985 Andrea Patterson(Moneygall); J Hackett(O`Loughlins)
1986 S Cully(Arklow); B Redmond(Arklow)
1987 Kathleen Curran(Tralee); C Lee(Oldtown)
1988 Kathleen Cadden(Sligo); R Redmond(Arklow)
1989 R Redmond(Arklow); S Neary(Arklow)
1990 Rosemary Morrissey(Queens); Ann Marie Grumbridge(Fermoy)
1991 Anne Marie Grumbridge(Fermoy); M Dooley(Kildare)
1992 No Event
1993 Karen Grumbridge(Fermoy); N Barnes(Arklow)
1994 No Event
1995 E Fitzgerald(Arklow); A Barnes(Arklow)
1996 Joanna Coyle(Queens) ;Elma Gibney(Moylagh)
1997 Siobhan Connolly(Aughamullen); M Connolly(Aughamullen)
1998 Bernadette Comerford(Kilkenny); L Kavanagh(Ballyfermot)
1999 Sonya Donnelly(Fermoy); Niamh O`Neill(Castlebar)
2000 Niamh O`Neill(Castlebar); Mairead Hickey(Touraneena)
2001 Michelle Haverty(Castlebar); N Clarke(Kingscourt)
2002 No Event
2003 Helen Shanahan(Templederry); Carol Lynch(Queens, Belfast)
2004 No Event
Back to top of page

Mens Novice Singles
1992 No Event
1993 No Event
1994 Cathal Poyntz(Kilkenny) ;A Tierney(Kingscourt)
1995 Pat Gavin(Castlebar); B Burke(Kilkenny)
1996 Dwayne Magnier(Fermoy) ;Pat Hanley(Fermoy)
1997 Don Healy(Fermoy) ;Michael Keane Jnr(Ballinrobe)
1998 Thomas Cunningham(Kingscourt); Francis Carroll(Kells)
1999 Michael Kelly(Castlebar); Philip Clarke(Kingscourt)
2000 Daniel Shanahan(Templederry); Gary Lynch(Queens,Belfast)
2001 Pat Walsh(Galway);Oliver Moran(Castlebar)
2002 Philip Hand(Moylagh); Michael Haverty Snr(Castlebar)
2003 Keith Smith(Cavan); Shane Laverty(Queens, Belfast)
2004 Kevin McNamara (Castlebar); Colm O`Regan(Arklow)
Back to top of page

Womens Novice Singles
1992 E Fitzgerald(Arklow); M Mordant(Arklow)
1993 No Event
1994 No Event
1995 Susan Neary(Arklow); A Barnes(Arklow)
1996 No Event
1997 Anne Lennon(Castlebar); Orla Gibney(Moylagh)
1998 Grainne Shanahan(Templederry); L Meehan(Ballyfermot)
1999 Niamh O`Neill(Castlebar); Kathleen Feerick(Ballinrobe)
2000 Aoife Hickey(Touraneena); Mairead Hickey(Touraneena)
2001 Michelle Haverty(Castlebar);Maura O`Doherty(Templederrry)
2002 Carol Lynch(Queens, Belfast); Ailish Gibney(Moylagh)
2003 No Event
2004 Maura O`Doherty(Templederry); (after round robin) no runner up
Back to top of page

Overage
Mens Over 30 Singles
1987 Philip Duignan(Dublin) ;Michael Murphy(Arklow)
1988 Ray Kearney(Callan); Tommy King(Tralee)
1989 Mick Ryan(Cavan) ;Michael Murphy(Arklow)
1990 Philip Duignan(Ballygall); Seamus Watters(Cavan)
1991 No Event
1992 Ended at 1991 AGM
2003 Jimmy Gannon(Arklow) Stephen O`Loan (Queens)
2004 Noel O`Callaghan(Kilkenny) JimmGannon(Arklow)
Mens Over 35 Singles
1981 P Kavanagh(Templederry); S Heaney(Hollymount)
1982 D O`Connor(Tralee) ;P Kavanagh(Templederry)
1983 Phil Farmer(Tralee) ;M O`Meara(Mitchelstown)
1984 Mick Jennings(Castlebar) ;P Kavanagh(Templederry)
1985 Mick Jennings(Castlebar); P Kennedy(Templederry)
1986 Philip Duignan(Dublin); Mick Barnes(Arklow)
1987 Philip Duignan(Dublin); Ray Kearney(Callan)
1988 Johnny Donovan(Tralee); Ray Kearney(Callan)
1989 Philip Duignan(Dublin); Michael Murphy(Arklow)
1990 Philip Duignan(Dublin); Michael Murphy(Arklow)
1991 Mick Ryan(Cavan); Michael Murphy(Arklow)
1992 M Mulhall(Ind); Seamus Watters(Cavan)
1993 to 1996 no events, cancelled by 1993 AGM re-instated at 1996 AGM
1996 Anthony Butler(Arklow); Seamus Watters(Cavan)
1997 No Event
1998 No Event 1999 No Event 2000 No Event 2001 No Event
2002 Christy Slattery(Templederry);Jimmy Gannon(Arklow)
2003 Jimmy Gannon(Arklow); Stephen O`Loan(Queens),
2004 No Event
Back to top of page

Womens Over 35 Singles
1983 O O`Meara(Mitchelstown) ;Bridin Ui Mhaolagain(Dublin)
1984 Mairin McGee(Newport) ;B O`Brien(Templederry)
1985 M Quigley(Kilkenny); B O`Brien(Templederry)
1986 N Casey(Sligo) ;Peggy O`Brien(Oldtown)
1987 1 Ryder(Arklow); L Doyle(Arklow)
1988 No Event
1989 Elizbeth Murphy(Arklow); Peggy O`Brien(Oldtown)
1990 June McGarry(Sligo) ;Peggy O`Brien(Oldtown)
1991 No Event
1992 No Event
1993 to 1996 no events, cancelled by 1993 AGM re-instated at 1996 AGM
1997 - 2004 No Event
Back to top of page

Mens Over 40 Singles
1982 Tom Hurley(Sutton); B Smith(Drummartin)
1983 Phil Farmer(Tralee); M O`Meara(Mitchelstown)
1984 Nicholas Clancy(Galway) ;Mick Barnes(Arklow)
1985 Nicholas Clancy(Galway); B Smith(Drummartin)
1986 John Comerford(Kilkenny); Pat White(Sligo)
1987 John Comerford(Kilkenny); Pat White(Sligo)
1988 Johnny Donavon(Tralee); John Comerford(Kilkenny)
1989 Philip Duignan(Dublin); Ray Kearney(Callan)
1990 Ray Kearney(Kilkenny) ;John Comerford(Kilkenny)
1991 Philip Duignan(Ballygall); Michael Murphy(Arklow)
1992 Philip Duignan(Ballygall) ;John Comerford(Kilkenny)
1993 Michael Murphy(Arklow) ;Rick Lewis(Cavan)
1994 Seamus Watters(Cavan); Rick Lewis(Cavan)
1995 Philip Duignan(Ballygall); Michael Murphy(Arklow)
1996 No Event
1997 No Event
1998 No Event
1999 No Event
2000 Paddy Traynor(Moylagh);John Comerford(Kilkenny)
2001 Padraic Benson(Castlebar);John Kilcoyne(Castlebar)
2002 Jimmy Gannon(Arklow); Padraic Benson(Castlebar)
2003 No Event
2004 No Event
Back to top of page
Womens Over 40 Singles
1982 - 1986 No Events
1987 Bridin Ui Mhaolagain(CNN) ;P O`Brien(Oldtown)
1988 - 1994 No Events
1995 Bebe Redmond(Arklow); I Ryder(Arklow)
1996 - 2004No Event
Back to top of page

Mens Over 45 Singles
1983 ; Liam McCarney(Queens,Belfast)
1984 - 1986 No Event
1987 Michael Barnes(Arklow); Pat White(Sligo)
1988 No Event
1989 No Event
1990 Michael Gilmartin(Sligo); Mick Barnes(Arklow)
1991 No Event
1992 Philip Duignan(Ballygall); Maurice Walsh(Dungarvan)
1993 John Comerford(Kilkenny); Paddy Traynor(Moylagh)
1994-1995 no events, cancelled by 1993 AGM re-instated at 1996 AGM
1996 Seamus McIntyre(Cavan) ;Rick Lewis(Cavan)
1997 Paddy Traynor(Moylagh); Paddy Kennedy(Templederry)
1998 Michael Murphy(Arklow); Paddy Traynor(Moylagh)
1999 Paddy Traynor(Moylagh); John Comerford(Kilkenny)
2000 No Event
2001 Paddy Traynor(Moylagh); Oliver Gibney(Moylagh)
2002 Vincent Fitzgerald(Arklow); Michael Murphy(Arklow)
2003 Vincent Fitzgerald(Arklow); John Comerford(Kilkenny)
2004 No Event
Mens Over 50 Singles
1993 Michael Barnes(Arklow) ;Mickey Gilmartin(Sligo)
1994 Michael Barnes(Arklow); Mick Jennings(Castlebar)
1995 John Comerford(Kilkenny); Mick Jennings(Castlebar)
1996 John Comerford(Kilkenny) ;Mick Jennings(Castlebar)
1997 Michael Barnes(Arklow); John Comerford(Kilkenny)
1998 Paddy Traynor(Moylagh) ;John Comerford(Kilkenny)
1999 John Comerford(Kilkenny);Paddy Traynor(Moylagh)
2000 Paddy Traynor(Moylagh);John Comerford(Kilkenny);
2001 Paddy Traynor(Moylagh);John Comerford(Kilkenny);
2002 John Comerford(O`Loughlins,Kilkenny); Paddy Traynor(Moylagh)
2003 Vincent Fitzgerald(Arklow); Joe Glynn(Newcastle, Galway)
2004 Vincent Fitzgerald(Arklow); John Comerford(Kilkenny)
Womens Over 30 Singles
1987 Marie Duignan(Dublin); Paula Jennings(Drummartin)
1988 No Event
1989 Marie Duignan(Ballygall) ;Geraldine Byrne(Arklow)
1990 No Event
1991 No Event
1992 Ended at 1991 AGM
Mens Over 40B Singles
1994 Mick Jennings(Castlebar); G Farrelly(Moylagh)
1995 Paddy Kennedy(Templederry) ;Mick Jennings(Castlebar)
1996 Discontinued at 1996 AGM
Mens Over 50B Singles
1994 J Kennedy(Fermoy); Dermot Roche(Wexford)
1995 Dermot Roche(Wexford) W/O
1996 Discontinued at 1996 AGM
Back to top of page