Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Racquetball Association of Ireland

Results 2001/2002 Season


17th ELECTRO CITY KILKENNY OPEN

At O`Louglins Sports Centre, Kilkenny City
Sat 18th & Sun 19th May 2002

MENS OPEN SINGLES
Semi-Finals;
Jimmy Gannon (Arklow) def Noel O'Callaghan(Kilkenny) 2-0, Kevin Jennings (Castlebar) def Anthony Butler(Clones)2-1
Final: Jimmy Gannon (Arklow) def Kevin Jennings (Castlebar)2-1

MENS OPEN SINGES - BLUE DIVISION
Semi-Finals; Gary Lynch (Belfast)def Pa Hanley(Dublin) 2-1, Padraic Benson(Castlebar)def Dwaine Magnier(Fermoy) 2-0
Final: Padraic Benson(Castlebar)def Gary Lynch (Belfast)2-0

LADIES OPEN SINGLES
Semi-Finals
; Joan Kennedy (Dolla) def Sheila Neary (Arklow) 2-0, Susan Neary (Arklow) def Bernie Comerford(Kilkenny) 2-0
Final: Joan Kennedy (Dolla) def Susan Neary (Arklow)2-0

LADIES OPEN SINGLES - BLUE DIVISION

Final: Bernie Comerford(Kilkenny) def Carol Lynch(Belfast)2-0

MENS B/C SINGLES

Semi-Finals;   Gary Lynch (Belfast) def Pat McKeon (Kingscourt)2-1
Adam Neary (Arklow) def Francis Duffy(Aughamullen)2-0
Final: Gary Lynch (Belfast)def Adam Neary (Arklow)2-1

MENS D/NOVICE SINGLES
Semi-Finals;
  John McCabe(Moylagh) def Sean Tully (Newry)2-0
Kieran Brannigan (Dublin) def Michael Barnes(Jnr)(Arklow) 2-0
Final: John McCabe(Moylagh) def Kieran Brannigan (Dublin)2-0

MENS OVER 40 SINGLES
Semi-Finals;  John Comerford(Kilkenny) def Paddy Traynor (Moylagh)2-0
Padraic Benson(Castlebar) def Vincent Fitzgerald(Arklow)2-0
Final: Padraic Benson(Castlebar)def John Comerford (Kilkenny)2-0

MENS OVER 50 SINGLES
Semi-Finals;  John Comerford(Kilkenny) def Oliver Gibney(Moylagh)2-0
Paddy Traynor (Moylagh) def Paddy Kennedy (Templederry) 2-0
Final: Paddy Traynor (Moylagh)def John Comerford(Kilkenny) 2-1

MENS OPEN DOUBLES

Semi-Finals;  Noel O'Callaghan/Kevin Jennings(Kilkenny/Castlebar) def
Dwaine Magnier/Eamonn Hannon (Fermoy/Clones) 2:0, Pa Hanley/Jimmy Gannon (Dublin/Arklow) def Anthony Butler/Noel Beggan (Clones) 2-1
Final: Pa Hanley/Jimmy Gannon (Dublin/Arklow) def Noel O'Callaghan/Kevin Jennings(Kilkenny/Castlebar) 2:1

LADIES OPEN DOUBLES

Final: Bernie Comerford/Susan Neary(Kilkenny/Arklow def 2-0
Sheila Neary/Maura Doherty(Arklow/Templederry)

MENS C/D/NOVICE DOUBLES
Semi-Finals; Tony Neary/John Fitzgerald (Arklow) def John McCabe/Oliver Gibney (Moylagh) 2:0. Michael Barnes(Jnr)/Michael Barnes (Snr) (Arklow) def
Kieran Brannigan/Shane Laverty (Dublin/Belfast) 2:0
Final: Tony Neary/John Fitzgerald (Arklow) def  Michael Barnes(Jnr)/Michael Barnes (Snr) (Arklow) 2:1

EUROPEAN AND IRISH OPEN - ARKLOW
At Arklow, Co Wicklow. 3th-6th May 2002

MENS OPEN SINGLES
Semi-finals: Pascal Matla (Holland)def Pa Hanley (Kilkenny) 3-1.
Brian Fredenburg (USA) def Jimmy Gannon (Arklow) 3-0
Final: Brian Fredenburg (USA) def Pascal Matla (Holland) 3-1

LADIES GOLD DIVISION SINGLES
Semi-finals: Geraldine Byrne (Arklow) def Sheila Neary (Arklow) 2:0.
Susan Neary (Arklow) def Charlotte Vigors (Arklow) 2:0
Final: Geraldine Byrne (Arklow) def Susan Neary (Arklow) 2:0

LADIES BLUE DIVISION SINGLES
Semi-finals: Bernie Comerford(Kilkenny) def Margaret O'Byrne(Arklow)2-0
Anne-Marie O'Sullivan(Arklow) def Carol Lynch(Belfast)2-0
Final: Bernie Comerford(Kilkenny) def Anne-Marie O'Sullivan(Arklow) 2-0

MENS B/C SINGLES
Semi-finals: Alan Hastings(USA) def Francis Duffy (Aughamullen)2-1
Adam Neary (Arklow) def John Comerford(Kilkenny) 2-1
Final: Adam Neary (Arklow) def Alan Hastings(USA) 2:1

MENS D/NOVICE SINGLES
Semi-finals: Larry Byrne(Arklow) def John McCabe(Moylagh)2-0
Tony Neary(Arklow) def Eamonn Molloy (Arklow) 2-0 
Final: Tony Neary(Arklow) def Larry Byrne(Arklow) 2-0

MENS OVER 45 SINGLES
Semi-finals: John Comerford(Kilkenny) def Ken Foster (USA) 2-0
Vincent Fitzgerald(Arklow) def Mark McPhearson(USA)2-0
Final: Vincent Fitzgerald(Arklow) def John Comerford(Kilkenny) 2-0

LADIES NOVICE SINGLES
Semi-finals: Denise Rowlands(Arklow) def Michaela Kennedy(Arklow)2-0
Leanne Miskelly(Belfast)def Fiona Gannon(Arklow)2-0
Final: Denise Rowlands(Arklow) def Leanne Miskelly(Belfast)2-1

MENS OPEN DOUBLES
Semi- finals: Noel O'Callaghan/Kevin Jennings(Kilkenny/Castlebar) def Pascal Matla/Jeffrey Huang (Holland/USA) 2-1
Brian Fredenburg/Alan Hastings(USA) def  Pa Hanley/Stevie O'Loan (Dublin/Belfast) 2-1
Final: Noel O'Callaghan/Kevin Jennings(Kilkenny/Castlebar)  def  Brian Fredenburg/Alan Hastings(USA) 2-0

LADIES OPEN DOUBLES
Semi-finals: Rosemary Redmond/Charlotte Vigors (Arklow) def Geraldine Byrne/Susan Neary (Arklow) 2-1
Sheila Neary/Anne-Marie O'Sullivan (Arklow) def Bernie Comerford/Carol Lynch (Kilkenny/Belfast) 2-0
Final: Rosemary Redmond/Charlotte Vigors (Arklow)  def Sheila Neary/Anne-Marie O'Sullivan (Arklow) 2-0

MENS C/D/NOVICE DOUBLES
Semi-finals: Niall Barnes/Larry Byrne (Arklow) def Tony Neary/John Fitzgerald (Arklow) 2:0
Michael Barnes(Jnr)/Ken Foster (Arklow/USA) def   Cathal Kenny/Mark Foley (Galway) 2:0
Final: Michael Barnes(Jnr)/Ken Foster (Arklow/USA) def Niall Barnes/Larry Byrne (Arklow) 2:1


All Ireland Championships
at Moylagh, Co Meath
Saturday 13th & Sunday 14thMarch 2002
MENS OPEN SINGLES
Semi-Finals; Noel O'Callaghan (Kilkenny) def Pat Hanley (Dublin) 2-0. Jimmy Gannon (Arklow) def Anthony Butler (Clones) 2-1
Final; O'Callaghan def Gannon 2-0
LADIES OPEN SINGLES
Semi-Finals; Joan Kennedy (Dolla) def Susan Neary (Arklow) 2-0. Bernie Commerford (Kilkenny) def Elma Gibney (Moylagh) 2-1.
Final; Kennedy def Commerford 2-1
MENS B SINGLES
Semi-Finals; Kevin Jennings (Castlebar) def Dermot Drea (Garda) 2-0. Noel Beggan (Clones) def John Commerford (Kilkenny) 2-1
Final; Jennings def Beggan 2-0
MENS C SINGLES
Semi-Finals; Gerry O'Farrell (Moylagh) def Gary Lynch (Belfast) 2-0. Eamon Hannon (Clones) def Francis Duffy (Aughamullen) 2-0
Final; O'Farrell def Hannon 2-0
MENS D SINGLES
Semi-Finals; Steven McMenamin (Clones) def Peter McCabe (Moylagh) 2-0 Pat McKeon (KingsCourt) def John McCabe (Moylagh) 2-1
Final; P McKeon (KingsCourt) def S McMenamin (Clones) 2-0
MENS NOVICE SINGLES
Semi-Finals; Philip Hand (Moylagh) def Michael Haverty Jnr (Castlebar) 2-0. Michael Haverty (Castlebar) snr def Laurence Donaghy (Belfast) 2-0
Final; Hand def Haverty 2-0
WOMENS NOVICE SINGLES
Final; Carol Lynch(Belfast) def Ailish Gibney(Moylagh) 2-0

12th Castlebar Open Sponsored by Castlebar Credit Union Ltd
At Castlebar, Co Mayo,
Saturday 9th & Sunday 10stMarch 2002
Mens Open Singles Semi Finals
Chhem Young-Pen(USA) def Patrick Hanley(Griffiths, Dubliin) 2-0. Stephen O`Loan(Queens, Belfast) def J Huang(USA) 2-0.
Final; Young-Pen def O`Loan 2-0
Women's Singles Semi-finalsl
Joan Kennedy(Dolla) def Michelle Haverty(Castlebar) 2-0. Bernie Comerford(Kilkenny) def Elma Gibney(Moylagh) 2-0.
Final; Kennedy def Comerford 2-0
Mens B/C Singles Semi Finals
Gary Lynch(Queens, Belfast) def Micahel Murphy(Arklow) 2-0. Pat McKeon(Kingscourt) def Eamonn Hannon(Clones) 2-0.
Final; Lynch def McKeon 2-0.
Mens D Singles Semi Finals
Pat McKeon(Kingscourt) def Philip Hand(Moylagh) 2-1. John McCabe(Moylagh) def Michael Haverty(Castlebar) 2-0.
Final; McKeon def McCabe 2-0.
Mens Novice Singles Semi finals
Fergus O`Loughlin(Clarecastle) def Kieran Bannigan(Griffiths, Dublin) 2-0 Oliver Moran(Castlebar) def Colin Higgins(Clarecastle) 2-1.
Final; O`Loughlin def Moran 2-0
Mens Over 40 Singles Semi-finals;
Padriac Benson(Castlebar) def John Comerford(Kilkenny) 2-1. Pat Traynor(Moylagh) def John Kilcoyne(Castlebar) 2-1.
Final Benson def Traynor 2-1
Mens Open Doubles
Young-Pen/Huang(USA) def O`Loan/Fitzgerald(Queens, Belfast/Arklow) 2-1
Mens C/D/Novice Doubles
Gavin/Kilcoyne(Castlebar) def McCabe/ Duffy(Moylagh/Aughamullen) 2-0
Women's Open Doubles
Gibney/B Comerford(Moylagh/Kilkenny) def M Haverty/B Burke(Castlebar) 2-0

All Ireland Junior Championships


Castlebar, Co Mayo

Saturday 23rdFebruary 2002.

Girls Under 12 Semi-finals;Majella Haverty(Castlebar) def Andrea O`Malley (Castlebar) 2-0. Eimear Shanahan(Templederry) def Olivia Tolster(Castlebar) 2-0
Final:
Shanahan def Haverty 2-0

Girls Under 14 Semi finals
; Katie Walsh(Ballinrobe) def Gemma Burke(Ballinrobe) 2-0. Aoife Burke(Ballinrobe) def Laura Young(Templederry) 2-0.
Final:
Walsh def A Burke 2-0

Girls Under 16 Semi finals;
Michelle Hogan(Templederry) def Michelle Burke(Ballinrobe) 2-0, Ailish Gibney(Moylagh) def Sarah Hogan(Ballinrobe) 2-0
Final;
Hogan def Gibney 2-0.

Boys Under 12 Semi Finals;
Martin Clarke(Castlebar) def Adrian Cronin(Kilnamartyra) 2-0, David McNamara(Castlebar) def Barry Healy(Ballinrobe) 2-0
Final;
Clarke def McNamara 2-1

Boys Under 14 Semi Finals; Stephen Healy(Ballinrobe) def Conor McSweeney(Kilnamartyra) 2-0, Raymond O`Malley(Castlebar) def Ruairi O`Hagan(Fermoy) 2-1
Final;
Healy def O`Malley 2-0

Boys Under 16 Semi Finals;
Mike Haverty(Castlebar) def Kieran Golden(Castlebar) 2-1, Kevin McNamara(Castlebar) Ddef John Healy(Ballinrobe) 2-0
Final;
Haverty def McNamara 2-0

Boys Under 18 Final
; Daniel Shanahan(Templederry) def Gearoid Dineen(Kilnamartyra) 2-0

Leinster Open
at Arklow Sports & Leisure Centre, Arklow, Co Wicklow
Saturday 26th & Sunday 27thJanuary 2002
Mens Open Singles Semi Finals
Noel O`Callaghan(O`Loughlins, Kilkenny) def Pat Hanley(Griffith, Dublin) 2-1. Stephen O`Loan(Queens, Belfast) def Anthony Butler(Clones) 2-1
Final; O`Loan def O`Callaghan 2-1.
Ladies Open Singles Semi Finals
Geraldine Byrne(Arklow) def Joan Kennedy(Dolla) 2-0. Charlotte Vigors(Arklow) def BernadetteComerford (O`Loughlins, Kilkenny) 2-1.
Final; Byrne def Vigors 2-0.
Mens Novice Singles Semi Finals
Michael Barnes (Arklow) def Joe Breen (Arklow) 2:1 Niall Barnes (Arklow) def Kieran Ryan (Arklow) 2:0
Final;Michael Barnes def Niall Barnes (Arklow) 2:1.
Mens Over 40 Singles
Padraig Benson (Castlebar) def PaddyKennedy (Templederry) 2-0.
Mens Open Doubles
Joe Farrell/Adam Neary (Arklow) def Noel O`Callaghan/John Comerford (Kilkenny) 2:1.
Mens C/D/Novice Doubles
Michael Barnes/Larry Byrne (Arklow) def Daniel Shanahan/Paddy Kennedy (Templederry) 2:1.
Ladies Doubles
Geraldine Byrne/Susan Neary (Arklow) def Sheila Neary/Anne Marie O'Sullivan (Arklow) 2:0.
Boys Under 18 Singles
Clive Byrne (Arklow) defeated C Young (Arklow) 2:0.
Girls Under 18 Singles
Pamela Long (Arklow) defeated Vanessa Young (Arklow) 2:1.

All Ireland Junior B Championships
at Fermoy, Co Cork
Saturday 19th January 2002
Girls Under 10; 1. Gemma Cliffe(Touraneena), 2. Linda Feerick(Ballinrobe)

Girls Under 12
1. Andrea O`Malley(Castlebar) 2. Therese Langan(Castlebar)

Girls Under 14;
1. Shauna Hughes(Ballinrobe) 2. Noelle Corkery(Kinamartyra)

Girls Under 16
; 1. Louise Fahy(Ballinrobe) 2. Julie Skehan(Touraneena)

Boys Under 10
; 1. Barry Healy(Ballinrobe) 2. Colin Hughes(Ballinrobe)

Boys Under 12; 1. Ronan Byrne(Castlebar) 2. Eanna Power(Touraneena)

Boys Under 14;
1. Conor McSweeney(Kilnamartyra) 2. Jonathon McCarthy(Fermoy)

Boys Under 16;
1. John Healy(Ballinrobe) 2. Martin O`Connor(Kilnamartyra).

Boys Under 18;
1. Michael Vaughan(Kilnamartyra) 2. Gearoid Dinneen(Kilnamartyra).

All Ireland Junior Championships

at Fermoy, Co Cork & Touraneena, Co Waterford
Saturday 15th & Sunday 16th December 2001

Girls Under 11 Final;Majella Haverty(Castlebar) def Therese Langan (Castlebar) 2-1. Eimear Shanahan(Templederry) def Andrea O`Malley(Castlebar) 2-0 def Karen Cliffe(Touraneena) 2-0.
Final:
Haverty def Shanahan 2-0

Girls Under 13 Semi finals
Katie Walsh(Ballinrobe) def Eimear O`Connell 2-0. Laura Young(Templederry) def Olivia Tolster(Castlebar) 2-0
Final:
Walsh def Young 2-0

Girls Under 15 Semi finals;
Niamh Coffey (Touraneena) def Julie Skehan(Touraneena) 2-0, Eileen Hickey(Touraneena) def Michelle Hogan (Templederry) 2-0
Final;
Coffey def Hickey 2-0.

Girls Under 17
; Final; Mairead Hickey(Touraneena) def Michelle Haverty(Castlebar) 2-0.

Boys Under 11 Semi Finals;
Martin Clarke(Castlebar) def Sean Dalton (Touraneena) 2-0. David McNamara def Eanna Power(Touraneena) 2-0
Final;
Clarke def McNamara 2-0

Boys Under 13 Semi Finals; Padraig White(Rossmore) def Steven Healy(Ballinrobe) 2-1. JJ Coffey(Touraneena) def Raymond O`Malley(Castlebar) 2-0.
Final;
White def Coffey 2-1

Boys Under 15 Semi Finals;
Mike Haverty(Castlebar) def Thomas Quinn(Rossmore) 2-0. Kevin McNamara def John Healy 2-0
Final;
Haverty def McNamara 2-1

Boys Under 17 Final
; Triston Hickey(Touraneena) def Mike Haverty(Castlebar) 2-0. Daniel Shanahan(Templederry) def Shane Hickey 2-0
Final;
Hickey def Shanahan 2-0.

All Ireland Doubles Championships 2001
at Arklow Sports & Leisure Centre, Arklow, Co Wicklow
Saturday 1st December 2001.
Mens Open Doubles
Kevin Jennings/Christy Slattery(Castlebar/Templederry) def Jimmy Gannon/Patrick Hanley(Arklow/Fermoy) 2-1
Mens C/D Doubles
Kieran Brannigan/Padraig Ryan(Griffiths, Dublin) def Michael Barnes and Larry Byrne (Arklow) 2-0.
Mens Over 35 Doubles
Anthony Butler and Padraic Benson (Clones / Castlebar) def Jimmy Gannon and John Comerford (Arklow / Kilkenny) 2-1
Mens Over 45 Doubles
Michael Murphy/ Paddy Traynor (Arklow / Moylagh) def Vincent Fitzgerald and Gerry Redmond (Arklow) 2-0

Tir na N-Og Touraneena Open
At Touraneena, Co Waterford
Saturday 10th & Sunday 11stOctober 2001
Mens Open Singles
Semi Finals (After Round Robin)

Christy Slattery (Templederry) def Anthony Butler (Clones) 2-0. Noel O`Callaghan (Fermoy) def Kevin Jennings (Castlebar) 2-1
Final; O`Callaghan def Slattery 2-1
Ladies Open Singles
Semi Finals ( after Round Robin ) <FINAL

Joan Kennedy(Dolla) def Mairead Hickey(Touraneena) 2-0, Bernadette Comerford(Kilkenny) def Maura O`Doherty(Templderry) 2-1
Final Kennedy def Comerford 2-0.

Belfast Ulster Open
Belfast, Northern Ireland
Saturday 17th & Sunday 18thNovember 2001
Mens Open Singles<
Anthony Butler (Clones) def Pat Hanley (Fermoy) 2:1
Ladies Singles (Round Robin Format) <FINAL
Carol Lynch (Belfast) def Grainne Coyle (Belfast) 2:0
Mens B/C Singles<
Padraig Benson (Castlebar) def Eamonn Hannon (Clones) 2:1
Mens D Singles <
Conor Magee (Belfast) def Pat McKeon (Kingscourt) 2:1
Mens Novice Singles<
Stephen McMenamin (Clones) def Kieran Brannigan (Dublin) 2:1
Mens Open Doubles
Stevie O'Loan and Pat Hanley (Belfast/Fermoy) def Anthony Butler and Noel Beggan (Clones) 2:1

11th SuperValu Castlebar Open
At Castlebar, Co Mayo,
Saturday 20th & Sunday 21stOctober 2001
Mens Open Singles
Semi Finals

Christy Slattery(Templederry) def Noel Beggan(Clones) 2-0. Noel O`Callaghan(Fermoy) def Kevin Jennings(Castlebar)) 2-0
Final; O`Callaghan def Slattery 2-0
Ladies Singles (Round Robin Format) <FINAL
Bernadette Comerford(Kilkenny def Bernie Burke(Castlebar) 2-0
Mens B/C Singles
Semi Finals

Eamonn Hannon(Clones) def Gerry O`Farrell9Moylagh) 2-0, Niall Nevin(Fethard) def Ricky Sheridan(Moylagh) 2-0 .
Final; Hannon def Nevin 2-1
Mens D Singles
Semi Finals

Joe Gibbons (Castlebar) def Joe Glynn(Newcastle) 2-0. Pat McKeon(Kingscourt) def John McCabe(Moylagh) 2-0
Final;Gibbons def McKeon 2-0.
Mens Novice Singles
Semi finals

Padraic Cunningham(Kingscourt) def Kieran Brannigan(Griffiths, Dublin) 2-1. Michael Haverty(Castlebar) def Pat McKeon(Kingscourt) 2-1
Final; Cunningham def Haverty retd inj 2nd game
Mens Over 40 Singles
John Kilcoyne (Castlebar) def Pat Traynor(Moylagh) 2-1
Mens Open Doubles
Marin McConnon/Noel Beggan(Kingscourt/Clones) def Noel O`Callaghan/Eamonn Hannon(Kilkenny/Clones) 2-0.
Mens C/D/Novice Doubles
Pat Gavin/John Kilcoyne(Castlebar) def John McCabe/Francis Duffy(Moylagh/Aughamullen) 2-1.

All Ireland Club Championships
at Pearse Stadium, Salthill, Galway
Saturday 6th & Sunday 7thOctober 2001
Mens Open Team
1.
Castlebar (Kevin Jennings, Padraig Benson, Martin Lawless, Michael Kelly) 2. Clones (Anthony Butler, JoeMcGovern, Noel Beggan,Eamon Hannon).
Mens Novice Team
1.
Kingscourt(Michael Carolan, Pat McKeon, Eamonn Carke) 2. Castlebar (Mike Haverty, Jimmy Touhy, Oliver Moran).

Home