Make your own free website on Tripod.com
1997/1998 Season Results

All Ireland Singles Championships 1998

at Moylagh & Oldcastle Co Meath

Saturday 16th & Sunday 17thMay 1998

Mens Open Singles
Semi Finals; Noel O`Callaghan(Fermoy) def Christy Slattery(Templederry) 2-0, Stephen O`Loan(Queens,Belfast) def Anthony Butler(Arklow) 2-1 Final;O`Callaghan def O`Loan 2-1

Mens B Singles
Semi Finals; Martin McConnon(Kingscourt) def Noel Beggan(Clones) 2-1, Michael Boyce(Fermoy) def Paul Cloney(Fermoy) 2-1 Final; McConnon def Boyce 2-0

Mens C Singles
Semi-Finals; Michael Boyce(Fermoy) def Kevin Jennings(Castlebar) Retired injured, Paul Cloney(Fermoy) def Noel Beggan(Clones) 2-1 Final; Boyce def Cloney 2-1

Mens D Singles
Semi-Finals; Dermot Drea(Garda) def Gary Lynch(Queens, Belfast) 2-0, Gerry O`Farrell(Moylagh) def Philip Clarke(Kingscourt) 2-0 Final; Drea def O`Farrell 2-1

Mens Novice Singles
Semi Finals;. Tomas Cunningham(Kingscourt) def Conor McGee(Queens, Belfast) 2-0, Francis Carroll(Kells) defToss Martin(Templederry) 2-1 Final Cunningham def Carroll 2-0

Mens Over 45 Singles
Semi Finals; Michael Murphy(Arklow) def Mick Jennings(Castlebar) 2-0, Pat Traynor(Moylagh) def John Comerford(Kilkenny) 2-1 Final; Murphy def Traynor 2-1

Mens Over 50 Singles
Semi Finals; Pat Traynor(Moylagh) def Mick Jennings(Castlebar) 2-0, John Comerford(Kilkenny) def Mick Barnes(Arklow) 2-1 Final; Traynor def Comerford 2-1

Womens B Singles
Semi Finals; ;Grainne Shanahan(Templederry) def Siobhan Connolly(Aughamullen) 2-0, Elma Gibney(Moylagh) w/o Karen Graumbridge(Fermoy) Final; Shanahan def Gibney 2-0

Womens C Singles
Semi-Finals; Elma Gibney(Moylagh) def Lily Kavanagh(Ballyfermot) 2-0, Siobhan Connoly(Aughamullen) w/o Mary Connolly(Aughamullen) Final; Gibney def Connolly 2-0

Womens D Singles
; Semi-Finals; Bernadette Comerford(Kilkenny) def Valerie Hand(Ballyfermot) 2-0, Lily Kavanagh(Ballyfermot) def Mary Connolly(Aughamullen) 2-0 Final; Comerford def Kavanagh 2-0

Womens Novice Singles
Semi-Finals; Grainne Shanahan( Templederry) def Michelle Haverty(Castlebar) 2-0, Leasa Meehan(Ballyfermot) def Orla Gibney(Moylagh) 2-0 Final; Shanahan def Meehan 2-0


All Ireland Junior B Championships

at Fermoy Co Cork

Saturday 9th & Sunday 10thMay 1998

Boys Under 12
Semi Finals; Mike Haverty(Castlebar) def Colm O`Keefe(Moylagh) 2-0; Aiden Hickey(Tournaneena) def Kevin McNamara(Castlebar) 2-0 Final; Haverty def Hickey 2-1

Boys Under 14
Semi Finals; Willie Power(Touraneena) def Oliver Kelly(Moylagh) 2-0; Triston Hickey (Touraneena) def Jack Power(Touraneena) 2-1 Final; Power def Hickey 2-1

Boys Under 16
Semi Finals: Denis Coffey(Tournaeena) w/o Shane Moran(Castlebar), Niall Feerick def Pa Millward(Fermoy) 2-1 Final; Coffey def Feerick 2-0

Boys Under 18
Semi-Finals; Fintan Whyte(Fermoy)def Niall O`Connor(Castlebar) 2-0; Philip Clarke(Kingscourt)def Brain O`Callaghan(Fermoy) 2-0 Final; Whyte def Clarke 2-1

Girls Under 12
Semi Finals; Sonia Gibney(Moylagh) def Ailish Gibney(Moylagh) 2-0 Deirdre Grall(Moylagh) def Tara Feeerick(Ballinrobe) 2-0, Final;Grall def Gibney 2-1

Girls Under 14
Semi Finals; Aoife Hickey(Touraneena) def Geraldine Gibney(Moyalgh) 2-0, Michelle Haverty(Castlebar) def Siobhan Traynor(Moylagh) 2-0 Final; Hickey def Haverty 2-0

Girls Under 16
Semi Finals; Anita Grimes(Ballinrobe) def Nuala Clarke(Kingcourt) 2-0, Ida Ryan(Fermoy) def Hilda Melia(Fermoy) 2-0 Final; Grimes def Ryan 2-1

Girls Under 18
Paula Magnier(Fermoy) def Nicola Howard(Fermoy 2-0

Irish Open

at Arklow Sports & Leisure Centre, Arklow, Co Wicklow

Saturday 1st & Sunday 2nd May 1998

Mens Open Singles
1. Noel O`Callaghan(Fermoy) 2.Anthony Butler(Arklow) 3. Sean O`Hagan(Fermoy) and Stephen O`Loan(Queens, Belfast)

Ladies Singles(Olympic format)
1. Elma Gibney(Moylagh) 2. Karen Grumbridge(Fermoy)

Ladies "A" Singles
1. Elizabeth Kavanagh(Ballyfermot) 2. Shiela Neary(Arklow)

Mens B/C Singles
1. Paul Clooney(Fermoy) 2. Ken Foster(USA)

Mens C/D Singles
1.Joe Farrell(Arklow) 2. Tomas Cunningham(Kingscourt)

Mens Over 40 Singles
1. Pat Traynor(Moylagh) 2. Jim Smith(USA)

Mens Open Doubles
1. Stephen O`Loan(Queens,Belfast)/Martin McConnon(Kingscourt) 2. Christy Slattery(Templederry)/Michael Boyce(Fermoy)

Ladies Doubles
1. Karen Grumbridge/Anee Marie Grumbridge(Fermoy) 2. Mary Dooley/Rosemary Redmond(Arklow)



2nd Irish Junior Open

at An Sportlann, Castlebar Co Mayo

Saturday 18th & Sunday 19thApril1998

Boys Under 10
1. JJ Coffey(Touraneena) 2. E Walsh(Touraneene)

Boys Under 12
Semi Finals; Gary McRory(Carrickmore) def Mike Haverty(Castlebar) 2-0; Matthew Ryan(Templederry) def Declan Reilly(Ballinrobe) 2-0 Final; Ryan def McRory 2-1

Boys Under 14
Semi Finals; Daniel Shanahan(Templederry) def Jack Power(Toraneena) 2-0; Seamus Power(Touraneena) def Leon Roche(Fermoy) 2-0 Final;Shanahan def Power 2-1

Boys Under 16
Semi Finals: Liam Hughes(Fermoy) def Rory Keane(Ballinrobe) 2-0; Pa Boyce(Fermoy) def Tomas Cunningham(Kingscourt) 2-1 Final; Boyce def Hughes 2-1

Boys Under 18
Semi-Finals; Fintan Whyte(Fermoy) w/o Sean Grimes(Ballinrobe); Michael Keane(Ballinorbe) def Philip Clarke(Kingscourt) 2-0 Final; Keane def Whyte 2-0

Girls Under 10
Semi Finals; Sarah Harkin(Templederry) def Tara Griffin(Ballinrobe) 2-0,; Gemma Burke(Ballinrobe) def Lisa Hogan(Templederry) 2-0. Final Harkin def Burke 2-1

Girls Under 12
Semi Finals; Michelle Hogan(Templederry) def Fiona Gleeson(Touraneena) 2-0. Niamh Coffey(Tournaneena) def Karen Kyne(Castlebar) 2 -0 Final;Hogan def Coffey 2-1

Girls Under 14
Semi Finals; Siobhan O`Doherty(Templederry) def Aoife Hickey(Touraneena) 2-0. Maeve Hickey(Touraneena) bt Tara Kennedy(Templederry) 2-0 Final; O`Doherty def Hickey 2-1

Girls Under 16
Semi Finals; Sonya Donnelly(Fermoy) def Marie Quinlan(Touraneena) 2-0. Niamh O`Neill(Castlebar) def Anita Grimes(Ballinrobe) 2-1 Final; Donnelly def O`Neill 2-0

Girls Under 18
Elma Gibney(Moylagh) def Paula Magnier(Fermoy) 2-0


Kilkenny Open

At O`Loughlins Centre, Kilkenny City

Saturday 4th & Sunday 5th March 1998

Mens Open Singles
1. Noel O`Callaghan(Fermoy) 2.Anthony Butler(Arklow) 3. Sean O`Hagan(Fermoy) and Dwayne Magnier(Fermoy)

Mens A Singles
1.Stephen O`Loan(Queens Belfast) 2. Christy Slattery(Templederry)

Ladies Singles(Olympic format)
1. Karen Grumbridge(Fermoy) 2. Grainne Shanahan(Templederry)

Mens B/C Singles
1. Paul Clooney(Fermoy) 2. Paddy Traynor(Moylagh)

Mens D Singles
1.Micheal Louis(Fermoy) 2. Gary Lynch(Queens, Belfast)

Mens Novice Singles
1.Francis Carroll(Kells) 2. Frank Duffy(Aughamullen)

Mens Open Doubles
1. Christy Slattery(Templederry)/Michael Boyce(Fermoy) 2..Noel O`Callaghan(Fermoy)/John Comerford(Kilkenny)

Mens C/D/Novice Doubles
1.Mick Barnes(Arklow/Pat Hanley(Fermoy). 2. Adam Neary/John Farrell(Arklow)

Ladies Doubles
1. Grainne Shanahan(Templederry)/Elma Gibney(Moylagh)2. Sharon and Bernadette Comerford(Kilkenny)



8th Baxter Healthcare Castlebar Open

At An Sportlann Castlebar,Co Mayo

Friday 20th, Saturday 21st & Sunday 22nd March 1998

Mens Open Singles
1. Noel O`Callaghan(Fermoy) 2. Stephen O`Loan(Queens, Belfast)3.Anthony Butler(Arklow) and Martin McConnon(Kingscourt)

Mens A Singles
1. Christy Slattery(Templederry)2. Pat Hanley(Fermoy)

Ladies Singles(Olympic format)
1. Grainne Shanahan(Templederry) 2. Elma Gibney(Moylagh) 3. Bernie Burke (Castlebar) and Denise Horan(Ballinrobe)

Ladies A division
1.Sinead Gavin(Castlebar) 2. Niamh O`Neill(Casstlebar)

Mens B/C Singles
1. Martin McConnon(Kingscourt) 2. Paddy Traynor(Moylagh) 3. Tomas Joyce(Ballina) and Noel Beggan(Clones)

Mens D Singles
1.Micheal Keane(Ballinrobe) 2. Sean Lally(Galway). 3. Padraig Benson(Galway) and Gerry O`Farrell(Moylagh)

Mens Novice Singles
1.Padraig Benson(Galway)2. Gary Lynch(Queens,Belfast) 3 Kevin Weir(Queens,Belfast) and Philip Clarke(Kingscourt)

Mens Over 40 Singles
1.Michael Murphy(Arklow) 2 Mick Jennings(Castlebar)3. John Kilcoyne(Castlebar) and Sean Lally(Galway).

Mens Open Doubles
1. Cristy Slattery(Templederry)/Michael Boyce(Fermoy)2.Noel O`Callaghan(Fermoy)/John Comerford(Kilkenny)

Mens C/D/Novice Doubles
1.Mick Barnes(Arklow/Pat Hanley(Fermoy). 2. Michael Kelly/Martin Lawless(Castlebar)

Ladies Doubles
1. Grainne Shanahan(Templederry)/Elma Gibney(Moylagh)2. Kathleen Feerick/Denise Horan(Ballinrobe)

Boys Under 15
1. Pa Boyce(Fermoy) 2. Daniel Shanahan(Templederry)

Girls Under 15
1. Michelle Haverty(Castlebar) 2. Anita Grimes(Ballinrobe).

Boys Under 12
1. Alan Grimes(Ballinrobe) 2. Mike Haverty(Castlebar.

Girls Under 12
1. Karen Kyne(Castlebar) 2. Tara Feerick(Ballinrobe)


All Ireland Club Championships

at Arklow Sports & Leisure Certre, Arklow, County Wicklow

Saturday 7th & Sunday 8thMarch 1998

Novice Team
1. Castlebar( Michael Kelly, Terry O`Hara, Oliver Moran), 2. Arklow (Glenn Barnes, Tim Doyle, John Kavanagh).


Moylagh Open

At Moylagh Community Centre Centre, Moylagh ,Co Meath

Saturday 14th & Sunday 15thFebruary1998

Mens Open Singles
1., Noel O`Callaghan(Fermoy) 2. Anthony Butler(Arklow) 3.Stephen O`Loan(Queens,Belfast) and Christy Slattery(Templederry)

Mens A Singles
1. Pat Hanley(Fermoy) 2. Martin McConnon(Kingscourt).

Ladies Singles(Olympic format)
1. Karen Grumbridge(Fermoy) 2. Siobhan Connolly(Aughamullen) 3. Elma Gibney(Moylagh) and Mary Connolly(Aughamullen)

Ladies A division
1.Bernadette Comerford(Kilkenny) 2. Mary Reilly(Kells)

Mens B/C Singles
1. James McGarvey(Oldtown, Dublin) 2. Hugh McShane(Moylagh) 3. Noel Beggan(Clones) and Vincent Fitzgerald(Arklow)

Mens D Singles
1.Dermot Drea(Garda,Dublin) 2. Conor McGee(Queens, Belfast) 3. Pat McKeown(Kingscourt) and Michael Carolan(Kingscourt)

Mens Novice Singles
1.. Tomas Cunningham(Kingscourt) 2. Francis Carroll(Kells) 3. Pat McKeown(Kingscourt) and Kevin Weir(Queens,Belfast)

Mens Over 40 Singles
1. Seamus Watters(Cavan) 2. Michael Murphy(Arklow) 3. Rick Lewis(Cavan) and John Comerford(Kilkenny)

Mens Open Doubles
1. Noel O`Callaghan(Fermoy)/John Comerford(Kilkenny) 2. S O`Loan(Queens,Belfast) and H McShane(Moylagh).

Mens C/D/Novice Doubles
1.Mick Barnes(Arklow/Pat Hanley(Fermoy). 2. Gerry O`Farrell/John McCabe(Moylagh)

Ladies Doubles
1. Siobhan Connolly/Mary Connolly(Aughamullen) 2. Bernadette Comerford/Sharon Comerford(Kilkenny)


All Ireland Underage Championships

at An Sportlann, Ballinrobe Co Mayo

Saturday 7th & Sunday 8thFebruary 1998

Boys Under 12
Semi Finals; Seamus Power(Tournaneena) def Mike Haverty(Castlebar) 2-0 Matthew Ryan(Templederry) def Alan Gibbons(Ballinrobe) 2-0 Final; Power def Ryan 2-0

Boys Under 14
Semi Finals; Daniel Shanahan(Templederry) def Enda Reilly(Ballinrobe) 2-0 Padraig Cunningham(Kingscourt) def David Killeen 2-1 Final;Shanahan def Cunningham 2-1

Boys Under 16
Semi Finals: Liam Hughes(Fermoy) def Rory Keane(Ballinrobe) 2-0 Tomas Cunningham(Kingscourt) def Pa Boyce(Fermoy) 2-0 Final; Cunningham def Hughes 2-0

Boys Under 18
Semi-Finals; def Sean Grimes(Ballinrobe) def Trevor Grumbridge(Fermoy) 2-1. Michael Keane(Ballinorbe) def Philip Clarke(Kingscourt) 2-0 Final;Grimes def Keane 2-0

Girls Under 12
Semi Finals; Michelle Hogan(Templederry) def Sonya Gibney(Moylagh) 2-0. Niamh Coffey(Tournaneena) def Karen Kyne(Castlebar) 2 -0 Final;Hogan def Coffey 2-0

Girls Under 14
Semi Finals; Siobhan O`Doherty(Templederry) def Geraldine Gibney(Moylagh) 2-0. Maeve Hickey(Tournaneena) bt Siobhan Traynor(Moylagh) 2-0 Final; O`Doherty def Hickey 2-1

Girls Under 16
Semi Finals; Sonya Donnelly(Fermoy) def Anita Grimes(Ballinrobe) 2-0. Niamh O`Neill(Castlebar) def Grace Keating Fermoy 2-1 Final; Donnelly def O`Neill 2-0

Girls Under 18
Semi Finals; Ruth Beecher(Fermoy) def Fiona Kyne(Castlebar) 2-0. Elma Gibney(Moylagh) def Paula Magnier(Fermoy) 2-0 Final; Beecher def Gibney 2-0


Leinster Open

At Arklow Sports & Leisure Centre, Arklow Co Wicklow

Saturday 24th & Sunday 25thJanuary 1998

Mens Open Singles
1., Noel O`Callaghan(Fermoy) 2. Stephen O`Loan(Queens,Belfast) 3.. Anthony Butler(Arklow) and Sean O`Hagan(Fermoy)

Mens A Singles
1. Pat Hanley(Fermoy) 2. Martin McConnon(Kingscourt). 3. Brendan Doyle(Arklow) and John Comerford(Kilkenny)

Ladies Singles(Olympic format)
1.Geraldine Byrne(Arlow) 2. Karen Grumbridge(Fermoy) 3. Elma Gibney(Moylagh) and Grainne Shanahan(Templederry)

Ladies A division
1.Susan Neary(Arklow) 2. Sheila Neary(Arklow)

Ladies B division
1. Kathleen Grumbridge(Fermoy), 2. A O`Rourke(Arklow)

Mens B/C Singles
1. Michael Boyce(Fermoy). 2. Pat Traynor(Moylagh)

Mens D Singles
1. Michael Boyce(Fermoy). 2. Pat Hanley(Fermoy)

Mens Novice Singles
1.Adam Neary(Arklow),. 2 Edward Breen(Arklow). 3. Tomas Cunningham(Kingscourt) and D Grumbridge(Fermoy)

Mens Open Doubles
1.S O`Loan(Queens,Belfast) and H McShane(Moylagh). 2. S O`Hagan and P Cloney(Fermoy)

Mens C/D/Novice Doubles
1.J Farrell and A Neary(Arklow). 2. T Doyle and J Kavanagh(Arklow).


Newry Open

At Newry, Co Down, Northern Ireland.

Saturday 10th & Sunday 11thJanuary 1998

Mens Open Singles
1. Steve O`Loan(Queens, Belfast), 2. Martin McConnon(Kingscourt), 3. Anthony Butler(Arklow), 4. Ricky Sheridan(Moylagh)

Mens D Singles
1. Joe McGovern(Clones), 2. Gary Lynch(Queens, Belfast).

Mens Novice Singles
1. Gerry O`Farrell(Moylagh), 2. Thomas Cunningham(Kingscourt)

Mens Open Doubles
1.Anthony Butler(Arklow)/Martin McConnon(Kingscourt), 2. Steven O`Loan/Kevin Weir(Queens,Belfast).

Mens C/D/Novice Doubles
1. Noel Beggan/Joe McGovern(Clones), 2. John McCabe/Gerry O`Farrell(Moylagh)

All Ireland Underage Championships

At Arklow Sports & Leisure Centre, Arklow Co Wicklow.

Saturday 29th & Sunday 30thNovember 1997

Boys Under 11
Semi Finals; Seamus Power(Tournaneena) def Gary McRory(Carrickmore) 2-0 Matthew Ryam(Templederry) def Mike Haverty(Castlebar) 2-0 Final; Power def Ryan 2-0

Boys Under 13
Semi Finals; Daniel Shanahan(Templederry) def Enda Reilly(Ballinrobe) 2-0 Padraig Cunningham(Kingscourt) def Leon Roche(Fermoy) 2-0 Final; Cunningham def Shanahan 2-1

Boys Under 15
Semi Finals: Rory Keane(Ballinrobe) def Liam Hughes(Fermoy) 2-1 Pa Boyce(Fermoy) def Tomas Cunningham(Kingscourt) 2-1 Final; Boyce def Keane 2-0

Boys Under 17
Semi-Finals; Trevor Grumbriodge(Fermoy) def Sean Grimes(Ballinrobe) 2-1. Michael Keane(Ballinorbe) def Don Healy(Fermoy) 2-0 Final;Keane def Grumbridge 2-1

Girls Under 11
Semi Finals; Michelle Higan(Templederry) def Karen Kyne(Castlebar) 2-0. Niamh Coffey(Tournaneena) def Sonya Gibney(Moylagh) 2-1 Final;Hogan def Coffey 2-0

Girls Under 13
Semi Finals; Siobhan O`Doherty(Templederry) def Siobhan Traynor(Moylagh) 2-0. Maeve Hickey(Tournaneena) bt Michelle Haverty(Castlebar) 2-0 Final; Hickey def O`Doherty 2-1

Girls Under 15
Semi Finals; Sonya Donnelly(Fermoy) def Nuala Clarke(Kingscourt) 2-0. Helen Shanahan(Templederry) def Niamh O`Neill(Castlebar) 2-0 Final; Donnelly def Shanahan 2-0

Girls Under 17
Semi Finals; Ruth Beecher(Fermoy) def Fiona Kyne(Castlebar) 2-0. Elma Gibney(Moylagh) def Nicola Howard(Fermoy) 2-0 Final; Beecher def Gibney 2-0


Munster Open

At Fermoy, Co Cork

Saturday 15th & Sunday 16thNovember 1997

Mens Open Singles
1. Noel O`Callaghan(Fermoy), 2. Anthony Butler(Arklow)

Mens A Singles
1. Martin McConnon(Kingscourt), 2. Michael Boyce(Fermoy)

Mens Novice Singles
1. Pa Hanley (Fermoy), 2. Trevor Grumbridge(Fermoy)

Mens Open Doubles
1. Christy Slattery/Michael Boyce(Templederry/Fermoy), 2. Noel O`Callaghan/John Comerford(Fermoy/Kilkenny)

Mens C/D/Novice Doubles
1.Pa Hanley/Paul Cloney(Fermoy) , 2. Michael Louis/Tony O`Brien(Fermoy)

Mens Over 40 Singles
1. Paddy Traynor(Moylagh), 2. Michael Murphy(Arklow)

Boys Under 18 Singles
1.Liam Hughes(Fermoy), 2. Pa Boyce(Fermoy)

Womens Open Singles
1.Karen Grumbridge(Fermoy), 2. Sonia Donnelly(Fermoy)

Womens A Singles
1.Bernie Geary(Fermoy), 2. Elma Gibney(Moylagh)

Womens C/D/Novice Doubles
1. Geraldine O`Sullivan/Breda Howard(Macroom), 2. Nicola Howard/ Elma Gibney(Fermoy/Moylagh)


Junior Interprovincial

At Moylagh Co Meath

Sunday 9th November 1997

Boys

1.Munster(P Hanley,L Hughes, D Shanahan, P Boyce, S Power) 2. Connacht(M Haverty, R Keane, S Moran, S Grimes,E Reilly). 3. Ulster(1. N Loughran, G McRory, T Cunningham, P Cunninghan, P Clarke)

Girls

1. Leinster(O Gibney,E Gibney,S Traynor, E Traynor S Gibney) 2. Munster(N Howard, S Donnelly, M Hickey, M Hogan, J Shanahan) 3. Connacht(T Feerick, K Kyne, M Haverty, N O`Neill, S Keane)


All Ireland Overage Championships

At Arklow Sports & Leisure Centre

Saturday 1st November 1997

Mens Over 45 Singles

1. Pat Traynor(Moylagh) 2. Paddy Kennedy(Templederry) 3. Michael Murphy(Arklow) 4. Mick Jennings(Castlebar)

Mens Over 50 Singles

1. Mick Barnes(Arklow), 2 John Comerford(Kilkenny) 3. MickJennings(Castlebar) 4.Colm Moorehead(Loughrea)

Mens Over 35 Doubles

1. Michael Murphy/Anthony Butler(Arklow), 2. Pat Traynor/Oliver Gibney(Moylagh) 3. Mick Barnes/Liam Barnes(Arklow), 4. John Comerford/Billy Walsh(Kilkenny).

Home