Make your own free website on Tripod.com
RESULTS 1998/1999 SEASON

All Ireland Singles Championships 1999

at Ballinrobe, Co Mayo

Saturday 15th & Sunday 16thMay 1998

Mens Open Singles
Semi Finals; Noel O`Callaghan(Fermoy) def Martin McConnon(Kingscourt) 2-0. Anthony Butler(Arklow) def Christy Slattery(Templederry) 2-0. Final;O`Callaghan def Butler 2-0

Mens B Singles
Semi Finals; Michael Boyce(Fermoy) def Dermot Drea(Garda) 2-1. Kevin Jennings(Castlebar) def Joe Farrell(Arklow) 2-0. Final; Boyce def Jennings 2-0

Mens C Singles
Semi-Finals; Liam Hughes(Fermoy) def Joe Farrell(Arklow) 2-0. Kevin Jennings(Castlebar) def Noel Beggan(Clones) 2-0 Final; Hughes def Jennings 2-0

Mens D Singles
Semi-Finals; Padraic Benson(Galway) def Joe Gibbons(Castlebar) 2-0, Liam Hughes(Fermoy) def Tomas Cunningham(Kingscourt) 2-1 Final; Benson def Hughes 2-0

Mens Novice Singles
Semi Finals; Michael Kelly(Castlebar) def Oliver Moran(Castlebar) 2-0. Philip Clarke(Kingscourt) def Pat Walsh(Galway) 2-0. Final Kelly def Clarke 2-0

Mens Over 45 Singles
Semi Finals; Pat Traynor(Moylagh) def Mick Jennings(Castlebar) 2-0. John Comerford(Kilkenny) def Paddy Kennedy(Templederry) 2-0. Final; Traynor def Comerford 2-0

Mens Over 50 Singles
Semi Finals; JohnComerford(Kilkenny) def Paddy Kennedy(Templederry) 2-0. Pat Traynor(Moylagh) def Sean Lally(Galway) 2-0. Final; Comerford def Traynor 2-1

Womens Open Singles
Final; Joan Kennedy(Templderry) def Susan Neary(Arklow) 2-0.

Womens C Singles
Semi-Finals; Sonya Donnelly(Fermoy) def Bernie Burke(Casatlebar) 2-0. Susan Neary(Arklow) def Bernadette Comerford(Kilkenny) 2-0. Final; Donnelly def Neary 2-0

Womens D Singles
; Semi-Finals; Sonya Donnelly(Fermoy) def Marie Flanagan(Ballinrobe) 2-0. Niamh O`Neill(Castlebar) def Bernie Burke(Castlebar) 2-0 Final; Donnelly def O`Neill 22-0

Womens Novice Singles
Semi-Finals; Niamh O`Neill(Castlebar) def Michelle Haverty(Castlebar) 2-0. Kathleen Feerick(Ballinrobe) def Deirdre Finn(Kingscourt) 2-0 Final; O`Neill def Feerick 2-0


13th Arklow International Open

at Arklow , Co Wicklow

Saturday 1st & Sunday 2ndMay 1999

Mens Open Singles
Semi Finals

Pascal Matla(Netherlands) def Patrick Hanley(Fermoy) 2-0, Michael Vanderholst(Netherlands) def Jimmy Gannon(Arklow) 2-0 Final; Matla def Vanderholst 2-1

Mens A Singles
Pat Hanley(Fermoy) def Dwayne Magnier(Fermoy) 2-1

Ladies Open Singles (Olympic format)
Semi Finals

Geraldine Byrne(Arklow) def Anne Marie Grumbridge(Fermoy) 2-0, Ann Marie O`Sullivan(Arklow) def Susan Neary(Arklow) 2-0 Final; Byrne def O`Sullivan 2-0

Womens A Singles
Karen Grumbridge(Fermoy) def Valerie Hand(Ballyfermot) 2-0.

Mens B/C Singles
Semi Finals

Ken Foster(USA) def Vincent Fitzgerald(Arklow) 2-0, Joe Farrell(Arklow) def Ricky Sheridan(Moyalgh) 2-0 Final; Farrell def Foster 2-0.

Mens D & Novice Singles
Semi Finals

Adam Neary(Arklow) def Conor Magee(Queens, Belfast) 2-0. Philip Clarke(Kingscourt) def Gary Lynch(Queens, Belfast) 2-1. Final;Neary def Clarke 2-1.

Mens Over 40 Singles
John Comerford (Kilkenny) def.Philip Duignan(Griffiths) ) 2-1.

Mens Open Doubles
Michael Vanderholst/Pascal Matla(Netherlands) def Jimmy Gannon/Vincent Fitzgerald(Arklow) 2-1.

Mens C/D/Novice Doubles
Adam Neary/Joe Farrell(Arklow) def John Comerford/Dermot Drea(Kilkenny/Garda) 2-0.

Ladies Doubles
Geraldine Byrne/Susan Neary(Arklow) def Anne M Grumbridge/Karen Grumbridge (Fermoy) 2-1.


Kilkenny Open

At O`Loughlins Sports Centre, Kilkenny City

Saturday 17th & Sunday 18stFebruary1999

Mens Open Singles
1. Jimmy Gannon(Arklow) 2. Noel O`Callaghan(Fermoy)

Ladies Open Singles (Olympic format)
1.Joan Kennedy (Templederry) 2. Anne Marie Grumbridge(Fermoy)

Mens B/C Singles
1. Dwayne Magnier(Fermoy) 2. Liam Hughes(Fermoy)

Mens D Singles
1. Joe Farrell(Arklow) 2. Conor Magee(Queens, Belfast).

Mens Novice Singles
1. Conor Magee(Queens, Belfast) 2. Triston Hickey(Touraneena)

Mens Over 40 Singles
John Comerford (Kilkenny) 2. Pat Traynor(Moylagh)

Mens Open Doubles
1. Jimmy Gannon/Vincent Fitzgerald(Arklow) 2. Michael Boyce/Pat Hanley(Fermoy)

Mens C/D/Novice Doubles
1. Joe Farrel/Adam Neary(Arklow) 2. Liam Hughes/Pa Boyce(Fermoy)

Ladies Doubles
1. Anne M Grumbridge/Karen Grumbridge (Fermoy) 2. Susan Neary/Bernadette Comerford(Arklow/Kilkenny)



3rd Irish Junior Open

at Fermoy, County Cork

Saturday 10th & Sunday 11thApril 1999

Boys Under 10
Semi finals; John Sanderson(Utah,USA) def Diarmuid Walsh(Touraneena) 2-0, Ruari O`Hagan(Fermoy) def Ronan Kinane(Templederry)2-0 Final Sanderson def O`Hagan 2-0

Boys Under 12
Semi Finals; Alan Gibbons(Ballinrobe) def Mike Haverty(Castlebar) 2-0; Aiden Hickey(Touraneena) def JJ Coffey(Touraneena) 2-0 Final; Gibbons def Hickey 2-1

Boys Under 14
Semi Finals; Willie Power(Touraneena) def Daniel Shanahan(Templederry) 2-1, Triston Hickey(Touraneena) def Seamus Power(Touraneena) 2-0 Final;Hickey def Power 2-1

Boys Under 16
Semi Finals: Liam Hughes(Fermoy) def David Killeen(Ballinrobe) 2-0; Pa Boyce(Fermoy) def Enda Reilly(Ballinrobe) 2-0 Final; Hughes def Boyce 2-1

Boys Under 18
Semi-Finals; Eoin O`Neill(Castlebar) def John O`Callaghan(Macroom) 2-1; Nick9olas Pierce(Macroom) def Colm Buckley(Macroom) 2-0 Final; O`Neill def Pierce 2-1

Girls Under 10
Semi Finals; Katie Walsh(Ballinrobe) def Ciara Kennedy(Templederry) 2-0. Karen Cliffe(Touraneena) def Lisa Hogan(Templederry) 2-0 Final Walsh def Cliffe 2-0

Girls Under 12
Semi Finals; Tara Feerick(Ballinrobe) def Gemma Burke(Ballinrobe) 2-0. Ailish Gibney(Moylagh) def Jenny Shanahan(Templederry) 2-0 Final;Gibney def Feerick 2-1

Girls Under 14
Semi Finals; Michelle Hogan(Templederry) def Tara Kennedy(Templederry) 2-0. Niamh Coffey(Touraneena) def Sonia Gibney(Moyalgh) 2-0 Final;Coffey def Hogan 2-1

Girls Under 16
Semi Finals;Mairead Hickey(Touraneena) der Michelle Haverty(Castlebar) 2-0. Helen Shanahan(Templederry) def Anita Grimes(Ballinrobe) 2-0 Final; Hickey def Shanahan 2-0

Girls Under 18
Niamh O`Neill(Castlebar) def Paula Magnier(Fermoy) 2-1.



9th Castlebar Open

At Castlebar, Co Mayo

Saturday 20th & Sunday 21stFebruary1999

Mens Open Singles
Semi Finals

Christy Slattery (Templederry) def Anthony Butler (Arklow) 2-0. Noel O`Callaghan (Fermoy) def Patrick Hanley(Fermoy) 2-0 Final; O`Callaghan def Slattery 2-0

Mens A Singles
Michael Boyce(Fermoy) def Kevin Jennings(Castlebar) 2-0

Ladies Open Singles
Semi Finals

Joan Kennedy (Templederry) def Karen Grumbridge(Fermoy) 2-1. Sonya Donnelly(Fermoy) def Anne Marie Grumbridge(Fermoy) 2-1 Final; Donnelly def Kennedy 2-1

Mens B/C Singles
Semi Finals

Pat Hanley(Fermoy) def Liam Hughes(Fermoy) 2-1. Noel Beggan(Clones) def Francis Duffy(Aughamullen) 2-0. Final; Hanley def Beggan 2-0

Mens D Singles
Semi Finals

Padraig Benson (Galway) def Jimmy Sheridan (Ballinrobe) 2-0. Thomas Cunningham(Kingscourt) def Gary Lynch (Queens,Belfast) 2-0. Final;Benson def Cunningham 2-1.

Mens Novice Singles
Semi finals

Philip Clarke (Kingscourt) def Oliver Moran (Castlebar) 2-0 M Kelly (Castlebar) def Declan Kilkelly (Castlebar). Final;Clarke def Kelly 2-1.

Mens Over 40 Singles
John Comerford (Kilkenny) def. Sean Lally (Galway) 2-1

Mens Open Doubles
Christy Slattery/Michael Boyce (Templederry/Fermoy) def Michael Murphy/Pat Hanley (Arklow)/Fermoy) 2-1

Mens C/D/Novice Doubles
John Kilcoyne/Tomas Cunningham (Castlebar/Kingscourt) def Paddy Kennedy/Michael Kelly (Templederry/Ballinrobe) 2-1

Ladies Doubles
Anne M Grumbridge/Karen Grumbridge (Fermoy) def Joan Kennedy/Michelle Haverty (Templederry/Castlebar) 2-1.

Boys Under 15 Singles
Daniel Shanahan (Templederry) def Padraig Cunningham (Kingscourt) 2-1.

Boys Under 12 Singles
Mike Haverty (Castlebar) def Alan Gibbons (Ballinrobe) 2-0.

Girls Under 15 Singles
Michelle Haverty (Castlebar) def Siobhan Traynor (Moylagh) 2-0.

Girls Under 12 Singles
Ailish Gibney (Moylagh) def Tara Feerick (Ballinrobe) 2-1.



All Ireland Junior Championships

at Moylagh, Co Meath
Saturday 6th & Sunday 7th March 1999


Girls Under 12 Semi finals; A Gibney(Moylagh) def E Hickey(Touraneena) 2-1
T Feerick(Ballinrobe) def E Traynor(Moylagh) 2-0
Final;
Feerick def Gibney 2-1

Girls Under 14 Semi finals
M Hogan(Templederry) def S Gibney(Moylagh) 2-0
A Hickey(Touraneena) def C Farrell(Cavan) 2-1
Final:
Hogan def Hickey 2-1

Girls Under 16 Semi finals;
H Shanahan(Templederry) def S Traynor(Moylagh) 2-0
A Grimes(Ballinrobe) def M Hickey(Touraneena) 2-0
Final;
Shanahan def Grimes2-0

Girls Under 18
; Semi Finals; E Gibney(Meath) def P Magnier(Fermoy) 2-1, S Donnelly(Fermoy) def N O`Neill(Castlebar) 2-0
Final; Donnelly def Gibney 2-1

Boys Under 12 Semi finals; S Power(Touraneena) def A Gibbons(Ballinrobe) 2-0
M Ryan(Templederry) def M Haverty(Castlebar) 2-0
Final;
Power def Ryan 2-0

Boys Under 14 Semi finals;
D Shanahan(Templederry) def G Keane(Ballinrobe) 2-0
T Hickey(Touraneena) def E Reilly(Ballinrobe) 2-0
Final;
Shanahan def Hickey 2-1

Boys Under 15 Semi Finals
; P Boyce (Fermoy) def P Cunningham(Kingscourt) 2-0.
L Hughes(Fermoy) def S Johnston(Cavan) 2-0
Final;
Hughes def Boyce 2-1

Boys Under 18
Semi finals;P Clarke(Kingscourt) def F White(Fermoy) 2-0
T Cunningham(Kingscourt) w/o D Coffey(Touraneena)
Final;
Cunningham def Clarke 2-0


Moylagh Open

At Moylagh Community Centre Centre, Moylagh, Co Meath

Saturday 20th & Sunday 21stFebruary1999

Mens Open Singles
Semi Finals

; Christy Slattery(Templederry) def Anthony Butler (Arklow) 2-0. Noel O`Callaghan(Fermoy) def Martin McConnon(Kingscourt) 2-0 Final; Slattery def O`Callaghan 2-1

Mens A Singles
Pat Hanley(Fermoy) def Michael Boyce(Fermoy) 2-0

Ladies Singles (Olympic format)
Semi Finals

Grainne Shanahan(Templederry) def Joan Kennedy(Templederry) 2-1. Susan Neary(Arklow) def Elma Gibney(Moylagh)2-1 Final; Shanahan def Neary 2-0

Ladies A Singles Final
Andrea O`Rourke(Kells) def Orla Gibney(Moylagh) 2-1.

Mens B/C Singles
Semi Finals

Pat Hanley(Fermoy) def Dermot Drea(Garda) 2-0. Mick Jennings(Castlebar) def Vincent Fitzgerald(Arklow) 2-1. Final; Hanley def Jennings 2-0

Mens D Singles
Semi Finals

Liam Hughes(Fermoy) def Adan Neary(Arklow) 2-0. Thomas Cunningham(Kingscourt) def Pa Boyce(Fermoy) 2-1. Final;Hughes def Cunningham 2-1.

Mens Novice Singles
Semi finals

Pat Keane(Touraneena) def Conor Magee(Queens, Belfast) 2-0. Michael Carolan(Kingscourt) def Philip Clarke(Kingscourt) 2-0. Final; Keane def Carolan 2-0

Mens Over 40 Singles
Philip Duignan(Griffiths) def Pat Traynor(Moylagh) 2-0.

Mens Open Doubles
Noel O`Callaghan/Dwayne Magnier(Fermoy) def Christy Slattery/Michael Boyce(Templederry/Fermoy) 2-1

Mens C/D/Novice Doubles
Joe Farrell/Adam Neary(Arklow) def Kevin Jennings/Joe Gibbons(Castlebar) 2-0

Ladies Doubles
Elma Gibney/G Shanahan(Moylagh/Templederry) def Susan Neary/Bernadette Comerford(Arklow/Kilkenny) 2-0

Boys Under 14 Singles
Triston Hickey(Touraneena) def Seamus Power(Touraneena) 2-0.


All Ireland Club Championships

at Moylagh, Co Meath

Saturday 30th & Sunday 31stJanuary 1999

at Moylagh, Co Meath

Saturday 30th & Sunday 31stJanuary 1999

Novice Team
1. Touraneena, Co Waterford( Pat Keane, Seamus Power, Triston Hickey) 2. Queens, Belfast(Gary Lynch, Conor Magee, Kevin Weir). 3 .Castlebar (Michael Kelly, Oliver Moran, Mick Walsh),
Senior Team
1. Arklow(Anthony Butler, Adam Neary, Joe Farrell, Vincent Fitzgerald) 2. Kingscourt (Marin McConnon, Michael Carolan, Padriac Cunningham, Thomas Cunningham) 3. Castlebar,(Kevin Jennings, Pat Gavin, Martin Lawless, Joe Gibbons)


 

LEINSTER OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Arklow Sports & Leisure Centre 23rd/24th January 1999

Men's Open Singles semi-finals: N O'Callaghan (Fermoy) bt M McConnon (Kingscourt) 2-0: P Hanley (Fermoy) bt A Butler (Arklow) 2-1. Final: O'Callaghan bt Hanley 2-0.

Ladies Open Singles semi-finals: S Donnelly (Fermoy) bt E Gibney (Moylough) 2-1; K Grumbridge (Fermoy) bt A M Grumbridge (Fermoy) 2-1. Final: Grumbridge bt Donnelly 2-0.

Men's B-C singles semi-finals: P Hanley (Fermoy) bt R Sheridan (Moylough) 2-0: V Fitzgerald (Arklow) bt P Kennedy (Templederry) 2-0. Final: Hanley bt Fitzgeraid 2-0.

Men's 40 + Singles semi-finals: M Murphy (Arklow) w.o. P Duignan (Griffiths) scr, J Comerford (Kilkenny) bt P Traynor (Moylagh) 2-1. Final: Murphy bt Comerford 2-1.

Men's Novice Singles semi-finals: P Boyce (Fermoy) bt E Breen (Arkow) 2-0; P Clarke (Kingscourt) bt B Brady (Ballybay) 2-1. Final: Boyce bt Clarke 2-0.

Men's D singles semi-finals: D Healy (Fermoy) bt G O'Farrell (Moylough) 2-0; L Hughes (Fermoy) bt A Neary (Arklow) 2-1. Final: Healy bt Hughes 2-1.

Men's Open Doubles semi-finals: O'Callaghan and Magnier (Fermoy) bt Murphy and Fitzgerald (Arklow) 2-1; Cloney and O'Hagan (Fermoy) bt Boyce and Slattery 2-1, Final; Cloney and O'Hagan bt O'Callaghan and Magnier 2-0

Mens C+D+Novice Doubles semi-finals; Farrell and Neary (Arkow) bt Hand and Rice (Moylough) 2-1; P Boyce and L Hughes (Fermoy) bt G O'Farrell and J McCabe (Moylough) 2-0. Final: Farrell and Neary bt Boyce and Hughes 2-1.

Ladies Open Doubles finals: Grumbridge and Grumbridge (Fermoy) bt Comerford and Hand (Kilkenny/Moylagh) 2-0; Dooley and Vigors (Arklow) bt Gibney/Donnelly(Moylough/Fe,moy) 2-1. Final: Dooley and Vigors (Arklow) bt Grumbridge and Grumbridge 2-0



All Ireland Junior Championships

at Castlebar, Co Mayo

Saturday 5th & Sunday 6th December 1998


Girls Under 11 Semi finals; A Gibney(Moylagh) def E Hickey(Touraneena) 2-1
T Feerick(Ballinrobe) def E Traynor(Moylagh) 2-0
Final;
Gibney def Feerick 2-1

Girls Under 13 Semi finals
M Hogan(Templederry) def S Gibney(Moylagh) 2-0
A Hickey(Touraneena) def S Gibney(Moylagh) 2-1
Final:
Hogan def Hickey 2-1

Girls Under 15 Semi finals;
H Shanahan(Templederry) def H Melia(Moylagh) 2-0
S O`Doherty(Templederry) def A Grimes(Ballinrobe) 2-0
Final;
Shanahan def O`Doherty 2-0

Girls Under 17
; Final; E Gibney(Meath) def N O`Neill(Castlebar) 2-0

Boys Under 11 Semi finals; S Power(Touraneena) def M Haverty(Castlebar) 2-0
M Ryan(Templederry) def A Gibbons(Ballinrobe) 2-1
Final;
Power def Ryan 2-0

Boys Under 13 Semi finals;
D Shanahan(Templederry) def G Keane(Ballinrobe) 2-0
T Hickey(Touraneena) def E Reilly(Ballinrobe) 2-0
Final;
Shanahan def Hickey 2-0

Boys Under 15 Semi Finals
; P Boyce (Fermoy) def S Moran(Castlebar) 2-0.
P Cunningham(Kingscourt) def W Power(Touraneena)
Final; B
oyce def Cunningham 2-0

Boys Under 17
Semi finals; L Hughes(Fermoy) def P Clarke(Kingscourt) 2-0
T Cunningham(Kingscourt) def F Whyte(Fermoy) 2-0
Final;
Hughes def Cunningham 2-1


Munster Open

At Fermoy, Co Cork

Saturday 7th & Sunday 8thNovember 1998

Mens Open Singles
Semi-finals:Noel O`Callaghan(Fermoy) def Sean O`Hagan(Fermoy) 2-0; Christy Slattey(Templederry) def Anthony Butler(Arklow) 2-1; Final; O`Callaghan def Slattery 2-0

Mens Novice Singles
Semi-finals; Pa Boyce(Fermoy) def Colin Cronin(Fermoy) 2-0; Liam Hughes(Fermoy) def Tony O`Brien(Fermoy) 2-0. Final; Hughes def Boyce 2-1

Mens Open Doubles
Noel O`Callaghan/Dwayne Magnier(Fermoy) def Christy Slattery/Michael Boyce(Templederry/Fermoy), 2-0

Mens C/D/Novice Doubles
Pa Boyce/L Hughes(Fermoy) def Paddy Kennedy/Philip Clarke(Templederry/Kingscourt) 2-1

Boys Under 14 Singles
Seamus Power(Touraneena) def Willie Power(Touraneena) 2-1

Womens Open Singles
Karen Grumbridge(Fermoy) def Sonia Donnelly(Fermoy) 2-0; Grainne Shanahan(Templederry) def Bernadette Comerford(Kilkenny) 2-0; ,Final Shanahan def Grumbridge 2-1

Womens C/D/Novice Doubles
Aoife Hickey/Mairead Hickey(Touraneena) def Maeve Hogan/Niamh Coffey(Touraneena) 2-1

Girls Under 14 Singles
Mairead Hickey(Touraneena) def Aoife Hickey(Touraneena) 2-1