Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Results from the 1999/2000 Season


Electro City Kilkenny Open

at O`Loughlins Sports Centre, Kilkenny City

Saturday 13th & Sunday 14thMay 2000

Mens Open Singles Semi Finals
; Noel O`Callaghan(Fermoy) def Christy Slattery(Templederry) 2-0, Anthony Butler(Clones) def Stephen O`Loan(Queens, Belfast) 2-0Final; O`Callaghan def Butler 2-0

Ladies Open Singles Semi Finals
Karen Grumbridge(Fermoy) def Aoife Hickey(Touraneena) 2-0, Bernadette Comerford(Kilkenny) w/o Joan Kennedy(Dolla) Final; Comerford def Grumbridge 2-1.

Mens D Singles Semi Finals
Daniel Shanahan(Templederry) def Gary Lynch(Queens, Belfast) 2-1. Michael Kelly(Castlebar) def Mark Barr(Queens, Belfast) 2-0 Final;Shanahan def Kelly 2-0.

Mens Novice Singles Semi Finals
Niall Nevin(Fethard) def Donal O`Donnell(Fethard) 2-0. Toss Martin(Templederry) def Oliver Tynan(Fethard) 2-0. Final;Nevin def Martin 2-0.

Womens Novice Singles Semi finals
Helen Shanahan(Templederry) def Carol Lynch(Queens, Belfast) 2-0. Maura O`Doherty(Templederry) def Eileen Hickey(Touraneena) 2-0 Final; Shanahan def O`Doherty 2-1

Mens Over 40 Singles Final
Padraig Benson(Castlebar) def Pat Traynor(Moylagh) 2-1 .

Mens Open Doubles Final
Christy Slattery/Kevin Jennings (Templederry/Castlebar) def Dermot Drea/ Anthony Butler(Arklow/Clones) 2-0

Mens C/D/Novice Doubles Final
Paddy Kennedy/Daniel Shanahan(Templederry) def Larry Byrne/Francis Duffy(Arklow/Aughamullen) 2-1

Ladies Doubles Final
Joan Kennedy/Bernadette Comerford (Dolla/Kilkenny) def Aoife Hickey/Michelle Hogan (Touraneena/Templederry) 2-0


Irish/Arklow Open

at Arklow, County Wicklow

Saturday 29th & Sunday 30thApril 2000

Mens Open Singles
Semi Finals;

Noel O`Callaghan(Fermoy) def Pat Hanley(Fermoy) 2-0, Pascal Matla(Holland) def Tom Keogh(USA) 2-0 Final; O`Callaghan def Matla 2-0

Ladies Open Singles
Semi Finals

Karen Grumbridge(Fermoy) def Susan Neary(Arklow) 2-0, Geraldine Byrne(Arklow) def Joan Kennedy(Templederry) 2-0 Final; Grumbridge def Byrne 2-0.

Mens B/C Singles
Semi Finals

Joe Farrell(Arklow) def Dermot Drea(Arklow) 2-1,Vincent Fitzgerald(Arklow) def Adam Neary(Arklow) 2-0 Final; Farrell def Fitzgerald 2-0

Mens D & Novice Singles
Semi Finals

Pat Keane(Touraneena) def Daniel Shanahan(Templederry) 2-1. Trevor Grumbridge(Fermoy) def Ed Breen(Arklow) 2-1 Final;Keane def Grumbridge 2-0.

Womens Novice Singles
Semi finals

Lisa Meehan(Ballyfermet) def Catherine Kavanagh(Ballyfermot) 2-0. Tara Kennedy(Templederry) def Carol Lynch(Queens Belfast) 2-0 Final; Meehan def Kennedy 2-0

Mens Over 40 Singles Final
Tom Rall (USA) def Michael Murphy(Arklow) 2-0.

Mens Open Doubles Final
Christy Slattery/Kevin Jennings(Templederry/Castlebar) def Tam Rall/Tom Keogh(USA) 2-1.

Mens C/D/Novice Doubles Final
Dermot Drea/Lee Rients(Arklow/USA) def Paddy Kennedy/Daniel Shanahan(Templederry) 2-1

Ladies Doubles Final
Geraldine Byrne/Susan Neary(Arklow) def Joan Kennedy/BernadetteComerford(Templederry/Kilkenny) 2-1


4th Irish Junior Open

at Castlebar, Co Mayo

Saturday 7th & Sunday 8thApril 2000

Boys Under 10 Singles
Semi finals; Martin Clarke(Castlebar) def David McNamara(Castlebar) 2-0; Ronan Byrne(Castlebar) def Colin Hughes(Ballinrobe) 2-0 Final Clarke def Byrne 2-0

Boys Under 12 Singles
Semi Finals; JJ Coffey(Touraneena) def Raymond O`Malley(Castlebar) 2-0, Mark Booker(Castlebar & USA) def Jarlath Sweeney(Castlebar) 2-0 Final; Coffey def Booker 2-0

Boys Under 14 Singles
Semi Finals; Michael Ryan(Templederry) def Kieran Golden(Castlebar) 2-0, Mike Haverty(Castlebar) def Kewvin McNamara(Castlebar) 2-0. Final;Ryan def Haverty 2-1

Boys Under 16 Singles
Semi-Finals; David Killeen(Ballinrobe) def Walter Loftus(Ballinrobe) 2-0, Eoin O`Neill (Castlebar) def Steven Quinn(Castlebar) 2-0. Final; Killeen def O`Neill 2-0

Boys Under 18 Singles
Final; Daniel Shanahan(Templederry) def Walter Loftus(Ballinrobe) 2-0

Boys Under 18 Doubles
Final; Daniel Shanahan/M ichael Ryan(Templederry) def Shane Hickey/Mike Haverty(Touraneena/Castlebar) 2-0

Girls Under 12 Singles
Semi Finals; Katie Walsh(Ballinrobe) def Gemma Burke(Ballinrobe) 2-0, Karen Cliffe(Touraneena) def Aoife Burke(Ballinrobe) 2-1 Final;Walsh def Cliffe 2-1

Girls Under 14 Singles
Semi Finals; Ailish Gibney(Moylagh) def Sonia Gibney(Moylagh) 2-1, Tara Feerick(Ballinropbe) def Sarah Hogan(Ballinrobe) 2-0. Final; Gibney def Feerick 2-1

Girls Under 16 Singles
Semi Finals; Niamh Coffey(Touraneena) def Aoife Kelly(Ballinrobe) 2-0, Siobhan O`Doherty(Templederry) def Michelle Haverty(Castlebar) 2-1Final;Coffey def O`Doherty 2-1

Girls Under 18 Singles
Niamh O`Neill(Castlebar) def Anita Grimes(Ballinrobe) 2-0

Girls Under 14 Doubles
Niamh Coffey/Eileen Hickey(Touraneena) def Ailish Gibney/Sonia Gibney(Moylagh) 2-0



All Ireland Singles Championships 2000

Moylagh & Oldcastle, Co Meath

Saturday 25th & Sunday 26thMarch 2000

Mens Open Singles
Semi Finals; Noel O`Callaghan(Fermoy) def Christy Slattery(Templederry) 2-0. Kevin Jennings(Castlebar) def Patrick Hanley(Fermoy) 2-1. Final;O`Callaghan def Jennings 2-0

Mens C Singles
Semi-Finals;Noel Beggan(Clones) def Padraig Benson(Castlebar) 2-0 . Kevin Jennings(Castlebar) def Francis Duffy(Aughamullen) 2-1 Final; Beggan def Jennings 2-1

Mens D Singles
Semi-Finals; Damien Larkin(Loughrea) def Peter McCabe(Moylagh) 2-0, Pa Boyce(Fermoy) def Pat Keane(Touraneena) 2-0 Final; Larkin def Boyce 2-1

Mens Novice Singles
Semi Finals; Daniel Shanahan(Templederry) def Michael Haverty(Castlebar) 2-0. Gary Lynch(Queens, Belfast) def John McCabe(Moylagh) 2-1. Final Shanahan def Lynch 2-0

Mens Over 40 Singles
Semi Finals; Pat Traynor(Moylagh) def Paddy Kennedy(Templederry) 2. John Comerford(Kilkenny) def. Michael Murphy(Arklow) 2-1 Final; Traynor def Comerford 2-1

Mens Over 50 Singles
Semi Finals; John Comerford(Kilkenny) def Paddy Kennedy(Templederry) 2-1. Pat Traynor(Moylagh) def Mick Barnes (Arklow)2-0. Final; Traynor def Comerford 2-1

Womens Open Singles Semi-finals
Final; Karen Grumbridge(Fermoy) def Elma Gibney(Moylagh) 2-1, Sonya Donnelly(Fermoy) def Grainne Shanahan(Templederry) 2-0. Final; Grumbridge def Donnelly 2-1.

Womens B Singles Semi-Finals;
Sonya Donnelly(Fermoy) def Bernadette Comerford(Kilkenny) 2-0. Elma Gibney(Moylagh) def Anne Marie Grumbridge(Fermoy) 2-1 Final;Gibney def Donnelly 2-1

Womens D Singles Semi-Finals;
; Niamh O`Neill(Castlebar) def Aoife Hickey(Touraneena) 2-0 Mairead Hickey(Touraneena) def Michelle Haverty(Castlebar) 2-1. Final; O`Neill def Hickey 2-1.

Womens Novice Singles Semi-Finals;
Aoife Hickey(Touraneena ) def Helen Shanahan(Templederry) 2-0. Mairead Hickey(Touraneena) def Michelle Haverty(Castlebar) 2-1. Final; A Hickey def M Hickey 2-1


10th SuperValu Castlebar Open

At Castlebar, Co Mayo,

Saturday 11th & Sunday 12stMarch 2000

Mens Open Singles;
Semi Finals

Anthony Butler (Clones) def Pat Hanley(Fermoy) 2-0. Noel O`Callaghan(Fermoy) def Martin McConnon(Kingscourt) 2-0 Final; O`Callaghan def Butler 2-0

Ladies Singles (Olympic format)
Semi Finals

Joan Kennedy(Templederry) def Bernadette Comerford(Kilkenny) 2-1. Niamh O`Neill(Castlebar) w/o Sonya Donnelly(Fermoy) Final; Kennedy def O`Neill 2-0

Mens B/C Singles
Semi Finals

Kevin Jennings(Castlebar) def Paddy Traynor(Moylagh) 2-0. Noel Beggan(Clones) def Francis Duffy(Aughamullen) 2-0. Final; Jennings def Beggan 2-0

Mens D Singles
Semi Finals

Damien Larkin(Loughrea) def Seamus Power(Touraneena) 2-0, Pat Keane(Touraneena) def Joh McCabe(Moylagh) 2-0 Final;Larkin def McCabe 2-0.

Mens Novice Singles
Semi finals

Damien Larkin (Loughrea) def Jimmy Sheridan(Ballinrobe) 2-0, Gary Lynch(Queens, Belfast) def David Cunningham(Castlebar) 2-0.Final; Larkin def Lynch 2-0

Mens Over 40 Singles Final
Pat Traynor(Moylagh) def John Comerford(Kilkenny) 2-1

Mens Open Doubles Final
Pat Traynor/Stephen O`Loan(Moylagh/ Queens) def Anthony Butler/Noel Beggan(Clones) 2-1

Mens C/D/Novice Doubles Final
Kevin Jennings/Oliver Moran (Castlebar) def John McCabe/Eamonn Hannon(Moylagh/Clones) 2-0.

Ladies Doubles Final
Joan Kennedy/Bernadette Comerford(Templederry/Kilkenny) w/o Michelle Haverty/Sonya Donnelly(Castlebar/Fermoy)

Boys Under 15 Singles Final
Daniel Shanahan(Templederry) def Seamus Power(Touraneena) 2-0.

Girls Under 15 Singles Final
Aoife Hickey(Touraneena) def Niamh Coffey(Touraneena) 2-0.

Boys Under 12 Singles Final
Mark Booker(Castlebar) der Martin Clarke(Castlebar) 2-0.

Girls Under 12 Singles Final
Katie Walsh(Ballinrobe) def Aoife Burke(Ballinrobe) 2-1.



Moylagh Open

At Moylagh Community Centre Centre, Moylagh, Co Meath

Saturday 20th & Sunday 21stFebruary 2000

Mens Open Singles
Semi Finals

; Anthony Butler (Clones) def Pat Hanley(Fermoy) 2-1. Noel O`Callaghan(Fermoy) def Dwayne Magnier(Fermoy) 2-1 Final; O`Callaghan def Butler 2-0

Ladies Singles (Olympic format)
Semi Finals

Joan Kennedy(Templederry) def Elam Gibney(Moylagh) 2-0. Karen Grumbridge(Fermoy0 def Anne Marie Grumbridge(Fermoy) 2-1 Final; Kennedy def Grumbridge 2-0

Ladies A Singles Final
Bernadette Comerford(Kilkenny) def Soibhan Connolly(Aughamullen) 2-0.

Mens B/C Singles
Semi Finals

Paul Cloney(Fermoy) def Adam Neary(Arklow) 2-1, Noel Beggan(Clones) def Gerry O`Farrell(Moylagh) 2-0. Final; Beggan def Cloney 2-0

Mens D Singles
Semi Finals

Pa Boyce(Fermoy) def Michael McDonnell (Clones) 2-0. Michael Kelly9Castlebar) def Pat Keane(Touraneena) 2-1 Final;Boyce defd Kelly 2-0.

Mens Novice Singles
Semi finals

Philip Hand(Moylagh) def Larry Byrne(Arklow) 2-0. Seamus Power(Touraneena) def Pat McCabe(Moylagh) 2-0, Final; Power def Hand 2-1.

Mens Over 40 Singles Final
Pat Traynor(Moylagh) def Ricky Sheridan(Moylagh) 2-0.

Mens Open Doubles Final
Noel O`Callaghan/John Comerford (Fermoy/Kilkenny) def Pat Hanley/Pa Boyce(Fermoy) 2-0

Mens C/D/Novice Doubles Final
Kevin Jennings/Michael Kelly (Castlebar) def Mick Barnes/ Larry Byrne(Arklow) 2-1.

Ladies Doubles
Joan Kennedy/Bernadette Comerford(Templederry/Kilkenny) def Anne Marie Grumbridge/Karen Grumbridge(Fermoy) 2-1



All Ireland Junior Championships

at Arklow. Co Wicklow
Saturday 5th & Sunday 6th February 2000


Girls Under 12 Semi finals; Katie Walsh(Ballinrobe) def Gemma Burke(Ballinrobe) 2-0
Aoife Burke(Ballinrobe) def Karen Cliffe(Touraneena) 2-0
Final;
Walsh def Burke 2-0

Girls Under 14 Semi finals
M Hogan(Templederry) def S Hogan(Ballinrobe) 2-0
Niamh Coffey (Touraneena) def Ailish Gibney(Moylagh) 2-1
Final:
Hogan def Coffey 2-1

Girls Under 16 Semi finals;
Aoife Hickey(Touraneena) def Siobhan O`Doherty(Templederry) 2-1
Mairead Hickey(Touraneena) def Orla Kavanagh(Ballinrobe) 2-0
Final;
Aoife Hickey def Mairead Hickey 2-0

Girls Under 18
; Semi Finals; Anita Grimes(Ballinrobe) def Tara Kennedy(Templederry) 2-0
H Shanahan(Templederry) def Siobhan Hennelly(Ballinrobe) 2-0
Final; Grimes def Shanahan 2-0

Boys Under 12
Semi finals;Padraig White (Rossmore) def Stafford Vigors(Arklow) 2-0 Kingscourt) def F White(Fermoy) 2-0
Craig Young(Arklow def M Clarke(Castlebar) 2-0
Final;
White def Young 2-0

Boys Under 14 Semi finals; Seamus Power(Touraneena) def Mike Haverty(Castlebar) 2-0
Michael Ryan(Templederry) def Alan Gibbons(Ballinrobe) 2-1
Final;
Power def Ryan 2-0

Boys Under 16 Semi finals;
Padraic Cunningham(Kingscourt) def G Keane(Ballinrobe) 2-0
David Killleen (Ballinrobe) def Ciaran McCullough(Kingscourt) 2-0
Final;
Cunningham def Killeen 2-1

Boys Under 18 Final
; Pa Boyce (Fermoy) def Larry Byrne(Arklow) 2-0



Leinster Open

at O`Loughlins Centre, Kilkenny City

Saturday 29th & Sunday 30stJanuary 2000

Mens Open Singles
1. Noel O`Callaghn(Fermoy) 2. Anthony Butler(Arklow) 3. Martin McConnon(Kingscourt) & Pa Hanley(Fermoy)

Ladies Open Singles
1. Karen Grumbridge(Fermoy) 2. Anne Marie Grumbridge(Fermoy) 3. Susan Neary(Arklow) & Joan Kennedy(Templederry)

MenD/Novice Singles
1. Gerry O`Farrell(Moylagh) 2. Pat Keane(Touraneena) 3. Pa Boyce(Fermoy) & Seamus Power(Touraneena).

Mens Over 40 Singles
1. Pat Traynor(Moylagh) 2. JohnComerford(Kilkenny) 3. Michael Barnes(Arklow) & Ricky Sheridan(Moylagh)

Mens Open Doubles
1. Pa Hanley/Pa Boyce(Fermoy) 2. Pat Traynor/Martin McConnon(Moylagh/Kingscourt)

Ladies Open Doubles
1. Anne Marie Grumbridge/Karen Grumbridge(Fermoy) 2. Susan Neary/Elma Gibney(Arklow/Moylagh)



All Ireland Club Championships

at Moylagh, Co Meath

Saturday 15th & Sunday 16thJanuary 2000

Novice Team
1. Arklow, Co Wicklow(Jim Doyle, Larry Byrne, Niall Barnes) 2. Kingscourt, Co Cavan(Michael Carolan,Pat McKeon, John Carolan).
Senior Team
1. Clones, Co Monaghan(Noel Beggan, Anthony Butler, Joe McGovern, Eamonn Hannon) 2. Kingscourt (Marin McConnon,Thomas Cunningham,Philip Clarke, Padriac Cunningham).



Belfast Ulster Open

At Queens University & Beechmount Leisure Centre, Belfast, Northern Ireland.

Saturday 27th & Sunday 28stNovember 1999

Mens Open Singles semi finals
Noel O`Callaghan(Fermoy) def Martin McConnon(Kingscourt) 2-1. Anthony Butler(Arklow) defStephen O`Loan(Queeens, Belfast) 2-1.
Final; O`Callaghan retired injured leading 15:8, 9:9.

Ladies Open Singles semi finals
Susan Neary(Arklow) def Orla Gibney(Moyalgh) 2-0, Suzanne Smyth(Queens, Belfast) def Carol Lynch(Queens, Belfast) 2-0
Final; Neary def Smyth 2-0.

Mens B/C Singles semi finals
Joe Farrell(Arklow) def Noel Beggan(Clones) 2-1, Paddy Traynor(Moylagh) def Padraig Benson(Galway) 2-0.
Final; Farrell def Traynor 2-0.

Mens D Singles
Tomas Cunningham(Kingscourt) def Eamonn Doherty(Queens, Belfast) 2-0, Conor Magee(Queens, Belfast) W/O Philip Clarke(Kingscourt)
Final;Cunningham def Magee 2-0.

Mens Novice Singles semi finals;
John McCabe(Moylagh) def Michael Carolan(Kingscourt) 2-0, Eamonn Hannon(Clones) def Jim Gartland(Queens, Belfast) 2-0.
Final McCabe def Hannon 2-1

Mens Open Doubles Final
John Comerford/Noel O`Callaghan(Kilkenny/Fermoy) def Joe Farrell/Stephen O`Loan(Arklow/Queen, Belfast) 2-1



All Ireland Doubles Championships 1999

at O`Loughlins Sports Centre, Kilkenny City

Saturday 6th November 1999

Mens Open Doubles
Noel O`Callaghan/John Comerford(Fermoy/Kilkenny) def Michael Boyce/Liam Hughes(Fermoy) 2-0

Mens C/D Doubles
Philip Clarke/Thomas Cunningham (Kingscourt) def def Daniel Shanahan/Triston Hickey (Templederry/Touraneena) 2-1

Mens Over 35 Doubles
Anthony Butler/Ricky Sheridan (Arklow/Moylagh) def Philip Duignan/Pat Traynor (Griffiths/Moylagh) 2-1

Mens Novice Doubles
Daniel Shanahan/Triston Hickey (Templederry/Touraneena) def Eamonn Hannon/Michael McDonnell (Clones) 2-0

Ladies C/D Doubles
Susan Neary/Aoife Hickey(Arklow/Touraneena) def Bernadette Comerford/ Sharon Comerford(Kilkenny) 2-0

Ladies Novice Doubles
Niamh Coffey/Ursala Ryan(Touraneena/Templderry) def Aoife Hickey/Aileen Hichey(Touraneena) 2-0



Munster Open

At Fermoy, Co Cork

Saturday 15th & Sunday 16thOctober 1999

Mens Open Singles Semi-finals:
Christy Slattey(Templederry) def Liam Hughes(Ferrmoy) 2-0 Anthony Butler(Arklow) def Pat Hanley (Fermoy) 2-1; Final; Slattery def Butler 2-1

Mens Open Doubles Final;
Christy Slattery/Liam Hughes (Templederry/Fermoy) def Sean O`Hagan/Paul Cloney(Fermoy) 2-1

Mens C/D/Novice Doubles Final;
Paddy Kennedy/Pat Keane Clarke(Templederry/Touraneena) def Daniel Shanahan/Jack Power(Templederry/Touraneena) 2-0

Boys Under 14 Singles Final;
Seamus Power(Touraneena) def Daniel Shanahan(Templederry) 2-1

Womens Open Singles Semi Finals;
Joan Kennedy(Templederry) def Sonia Donnelly(Fermoy) 2-0; Karen Grumbridge(Fermoy) def Grainne Shanahan(Templederry) 2-1,Final Kennedy def Grumbridge 2-1

Womens Novice Singles semi finals;
Ursal Ryan(Templederry) def Orla Feehan((Fermoy) 2-1, Mairead Hickey(Touraneena) def Helen Shanahan(Templederry) 2-1,Final; Hickey def Ryan 2-0

Womens C/D/Novice Doubles Final
Niamh Coffey /Mairead Hickey(Touraneena) def Kathleen Grumbridge/Vera Noonan 2-1